');
US City Data

Seaside Park, NJ

Population 1,804 · New Jersey

Population
1,804
Median Income
$83,333
Median Home Value
$873,700
Median Rent
$1,402/mo

About Seaside Park, NJ

Seaside Park is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 1,804 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $83,333 per year, which is 11% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 62.2 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Seaside Park features a median home value of $873,700, which is 257% above the national median of $244,900. This places Seaside Park in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,402, 21% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,730 total housing units, 73% are owner-occupied (689 units) and 27% are renter-occupied (249 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Seaside Park shows an unemployment rate of 5.0%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 13.0%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Seaside Park have an average one-way commute time of 29.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

56.7% of Seaside Park residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.6% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.2% Asian residents, with 6.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Seaside Park, NJ

Compared to national averages, Seaside Park has a median household income of $83,333 (11% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $873,700, which is 257% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,402 is 21% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Seaside Park's income is 28% below the state average of $115,667, and home values are 86% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$83,333
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$873,700
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,402
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
5%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Seaside Park, NJ?

Seaside Park offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $83,333, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 56.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $873,700. However, Seaside Park’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Seaside Park has a population of 1,804 with a median age of 62.2 years. Compare Seaside Park with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Seaside Park

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Avon-by-the-Sea1,801$109,113$1,349,000Compare
Newfield1,811$105,000$238,600Compare
Liberty Corner1,789$213,094$964,800Compare
Brooklawn1,788$55,882$148,700Compare
Cranford1,783$82,222$550,000Compare
Hopewell1,828$142,396$561,900Compare
Voorhees1,775$66,927$361,300Compare
Lavallette1,836$120,938$1,045,200Compare

Demographics

62.2
Median Age
896
Male
908
Female
6.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.6Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian0.2Two or More2.4

Economy & Education

5%
Unemployment Rate
13%
Poverty Rate
56.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,730
Total Housing Units
689
Owner Occupied
249
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New JerseyRamapo College Of New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New Jersey

Compare Seaside Park With Other Cities

Seaside Park vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySeaside Park vs Greenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseySeaside Park vs Princeton New JerseySeaside Park vs Ramapo College Of New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Seaside Park

What is the population of Seaside Park, NJ?

The population of Seaside Park, NJ is 1,804 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Seaside Park?

The median household income in Seaside Park, NJ is $83,333 per year, which is 11% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Seaside Park?

The median home value in Seaside Park, NJ is $873,700, which is 257% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Seaside Park?

The median monthly rent in Seaside Park, NJ is $1,402, which is 21% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Seaside Park?

The unemployment rate in Seaside Park, NJ is 5.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Seaside Park, NJ a good place to live?

Seaside Park offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,804 and a median age of 62.2, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Seaside Park, NJ?

56.7% of residents in Seaside Park aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Seaside Park?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Seaside Park, NJ: median home value is $873,700 (257% above national), median rent is $1,402/month, and median household income is $83,333. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Seaside Park?

The poverty rate in Seaside Park, NJ is 13.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Seaside Park, NJ?

Seaside Park's population is 0.6% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.2% Asian, and 2.4% two or more races. 6.3% of residents are foreign-born.