');
US City Data

Spring Lake Heights, NJ

Population 4,866 · New Jersey

Population
4,866
Median Income
$102,829
Median Home Value
$648,500
Median Rent
$1,817/mo

About Spring Lake Heights, NJ

Spring Lake Heights is a small town located in New Jersey with a population of 4,866 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $102,829 per year, which is 37% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Spring Lake Heights features a median home value of $648,500, which is 165% above the national median of $244,900. This places Spring Lake Heights in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,817, 56% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,743 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (1,418 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (940 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Spring Lake Heights shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Spring Lake Heights have an average one-way commute time of 27.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

57.2% of Spring Lake Heights residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.8% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, and 3.9% Asian residents, with 4.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Spring Lake Heights, NJ

Compared to national averages, Spring Lake Heights has a median household income of $102,829 (37% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $648,500, which is 165% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,817 is 56% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Jersey, Spring Lake Heights's income is 11% below the state average of $115,667, and home values are 38% above the state median of $469,644.

Income vs National
$102,829
National: $75,149
New Jersey: $115,667
Home Value vs National
$648,500
National: $244,900
New Jersey: $469,644
Rent vs National
$1,817
National: $1,163
New Jersey: $1,813
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
New Jersey: 6.3%

Why Live in Spring Lake Heights, NJ?

Spring Lake Heights offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $102,829, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $648,500. However, Spring Lake Heights’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Spring Lake Heights has a population of 4,866 with a median age of 41 years. Compare Spring Lake Heights with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Jersey.

Similar Cities Near Spring Lake Heights

Cities in New Jersey with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Penns Grove4,860$43,889$170,100Compare
Harrington Park4,883$180,515$709,200Compare
Flemington4,887$74,213$372,700Compare
Golden Triangle4,893$101,411$280,800Compare
South Bound Brook4,833$102,019$345,300Compare
Point Pleasant Beach4,826$131,641$813,500Compare
Demarest4,916$175,078$965,400Compare
Franklin4,938$90,152$253,100Compare

Demographics

41
Median Age
2,120
Male
2,746
Female
4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.8Hispanic/Latino0.1Black1Asian3.9Two or More0

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
Poverty Rate
57.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,743
Total Housing Units
1,418
Owner Occupied
940
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Jersey

Silver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Essex County New JerseySilver Lake Cdp Warren County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Cumberland County New JerseyGreenwich Cdp Warren County New JerseyPrinceton New Jersey

Compare Spring Lake Heights With Other Cities

Spring Lake Heights vs Silver Lake Cdp Cumberland County New JerseySpring Lake Heights vs Silver Lake Cdp Essex County New JerseySpring Lake Heights vs Silver Lake Cdp Warren County New JerseySpring Lake Heights vs Greenwich Cdp Cumberland County New Jersey

Frequently Asked Questions about Spring Lake Heights

What is the population of Spring Lake Heights, NJ?

The population of Spring Lake Heights, NJ is 4,866 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Jersey.

What is the median household income in Spring Lake Heights?

The median household income in Spring Lake Heights, NJ is $102,829 per year, which is 37% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Spring Lake Heights?

The median home value in Spring Lake Heights, NJ is $648,500, which is 165% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Spring Lake Heights?

The median monthly rent in Spring Lake Heights, NJ is $1,817, which is 56% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Spring Lake Heights?

The unemployment rate in Spring Lake Heights, NJ is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Spring Lake Heights, NJ a good place to live?

Spring Lake Heights offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 4,866 and a median age of 41, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Spring Lake Heights, NJ?

57.2% of residents in Spring Lake Heights aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Spring Lake Heights?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Spring Lake Heights, NJ: median home value is $648,500 (165% above national), median rent is $1,817/month, and median household income is $102,829. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Spring Lake Heights?

The poverty rate in Spring Lake Heights, NJ is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Spring Lake Heights, NJ?

Spring Lake Heights's population is 0.8% White, 0.1% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, 3.9% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 4.0% of residents are foreign-born.