');
US City Data

Arroyo Seco, NM

Population 2,107 · New Mexico

Population
2,107
Median Income
$69,917
Median Home Value
$525,500
Median Rent
$1,687/mo

About Arroyo Seco, NM

Arroyo Seco is a small town located in New Mexico with a population of 2,107 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $69,917 per year, which is 7% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 57.9 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Arroyo Seco features a median home value of $525,500, which is 115% above the national median of $244,900. This places Arroyo Seco in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,687, 45% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,216 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (712 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (171 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Arroyo Seco shows an unemployment rate of 11.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 5.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Arroyo Seco have an average one-way commute time of 23.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

36.3% of Arroyo Seco residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 7.7% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 51.8% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Arroyo Seco, NM

Compared to national averages, Arroyo Seco has a median household income of $69,917 (7% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $525,500, which is 115% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,687 is 45% above the US average of $1,163. Within New Mexico, Arroyo Seco's income is 4% above the state average of $67,435, and home values are 125% above the state median of $233,762.

Income vs National
$69,917
National: $75,149
New Mexico: $67,435
Home Value vs National
$525,500
National: $244,900
New Mexico: $233,762
Rent vs National
$1,687
National: $1,163
New Mexico: $942
Unemployment vs National
11.9%
National: 3.7%
New Mexico: 11%

Why Live in Arroyo Seco, NM?

Arroyo Seco offers a well-educated community where 36.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.6%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 23.2 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($69,917) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $525,500. However, Arroyo Seco’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Arroyo Seco has a population of 2,107 with a median age of 57.9 years. Compare Arroyo Seco with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Mexico.

Similar Cities Near Arroyo Seco

Cities in New Mexico with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Questa2,112$41,071$225,300Compare
Navajo2,133$28,917$52,100Compare
Lordsburg2,139$33,899$86,100Compare
Moriarty2,074$27,446$106,600Compare
Jal2,069$60,703$105,400Compare
Santo Domingo Pueblo2,162$85,865$146,100Compare
Nambe2,045$45,341$259,700Compare
La Plata2,185$54,801$187,000Compare

Demographics

57.9
Median Age
875
Male
1,232
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.7Hispanic/Latino0Black0Asian51.8Two or More0

Economy & Education

11.9%
Unemployment Rate
5.6%
Poverty Rate
36.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,216
Total Housing Units
712
Owner Occupied
171
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Mexico

Arroyo Hondo Cdp Santa Fe County New MexicoArroyo Hondo Cdp Taos County New MexicoEl Valle De Arroyo SecoLa Cueva Cdp Sandoval County New MexicoLa Cueva Cdp Santa Fe County New MexicoLa Madera Cdp Rio Arriba County New Mexico

Compare Arroyo Seco With Other Cities

Arroyo Seco vs Arroyo Hondo Cdp Santa Fe County New MexicoArroyo Seco vs Arroyo Hondo Cdp Taos County New MexicoArroyo Seco vs El Valle De Arroyo SecoArroyo Seco vs La Cueva Cdp Sandoval County New Mexico

Frequently Asked Questions about Arroyo Seco

What is the population of Arroyo Seco, NM?

The population of Arroyo Seco, NM is 2,107 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Mexico.

What is the median household income in Arroyo Seco?

The median household income in Arroyo Seco, NM is $69,917 per year, which is 7% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Arroyo Seco?

The median home value in Arroyo Seco, NM is $525,500, which is 115% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Arroyo Seco?

The median monthly rent in Arroyo Seco, NM is $1,687, which is 45% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Arroyo Seco?

The unemployment rate in Arroyo Seco, NM is 11.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Arroyo Seco, NM a good place to live?

Arroyo Seco offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,107 and a median age of 57.9, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Arroyo Seco, NM?

36.3% of residents in Arroyo Seco aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Arroyo Seco?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Arroyo Seco, NM: median home value is $525,500 (115% above national), median rent is $1,687/month, and median household income is $69,917. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Arroyo Seco?

The poverty rate in Arroyo Seco, NM is 5.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Arroyo Seco, NM?

Arroyo Seco's population is 7.7% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 51.8% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.