');
US City Data

Lee Acres, NM

Population 4,463 · New Mexico

Population
4,463
Median Income
$50,846
Median Home Value
$182,200
Median Rent
$1,137/mo

About Lee Acres, NM

Lee Acres is a small town located in New Mexico with a population of 4,463 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $50,846 per year, which is 32% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.4 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Lee Acres features a median home value of $182,200, which is 26% below the national median of $244,900. This positions Lee Acres in a moderately priced market relative to the rest of the country. Median monthly rent is $1,137, 2% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,836 total housing units, 79% are owner-occupied (1,332 units) and 21% are renter-occupied (345 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Lee Acres shows an unemployment rate of 10.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 26.8%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Lee Acres have an average one-way commute time of 18.7 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

16.9% of Lee Acres residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 12.3% White, 25.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 12.2% Asian residents, with 5.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How Lee Acres Ranks in New Mexico

Most Populated Cities
#50
of 50 cities · 4,463

Cost of Living in Lee Acres, NM

Compared to national averages, Lee Acres has a median household income of $50,846 (32% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $182,200, which is 26% below the national median. Monthly rent at $1,137 is 2% below the US average of $1,163. Within New Mexico, Lee Acres's income is 25% below the state average of $67,435, and home values are 22% below the state median of $233,762.

Income vs National
$50,846
National: $75,149
New Mexico: $67,435
Home Value vs National
$182,200
National: $244,900
New Mexico: $233,762
Rent vs National
$1,137
National: $1,163
New Mexico: $942
Unemployment vs National
10.8%
National: 3.7%
New Mexico: 11%

Why Live in Lee Acres, NM?

Lee Acres offers affordable housing with a median home value of $182,200, below the US average of $244,900, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $1,137/month, and short commute times averaging just 18.7 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($50,846) that falls below the national average. However, Lee Acres’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Lee Acres has a population of 4,463 with a median age of 38.4 years. Compare Lee Acres with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New Mexico.

Similar Cities Near Lee Acres

Cities in New Mexico with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Crouch Mesa4,419$56,676$76,800Compare
Placitas CDP (Sandoval County), New Mexico4,375$110,268$520,200Compare
Los Chaves4,641$81,320$240,500Compare
Paradise Hills4,662$74,403$241,300Compare
Holloman AFB4,052$51,205$0Compare
Bosque Farms4,042$63,889$261,900Compare
Rio Communities4,924$46,223$200,000Compare
Meadow Lake3,959$38,872$83,500Compare

Demographics

38.4
Median Age
2,187
Male
2,276
Female
5.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White12.3Hispanic/Latino25.1Black0Asian12.2Two or More2.2

Economy & Education

10.8%
Unemployment Rate
26.8%
Poverty Rate
16.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
18.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,836
Total Housing Units
1,332
Owner Occupied
345
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New Mexico

Arroyo Hondo Cdp Santa Fe County New MexicoArroyo Hondo Cdp Taos County New MexicoLa Cueva Cdp Sandoval County New MexicoLa Cueva Cdp Santa Fe County New MexicoLa Madera Cdp Rio Arriba County New MexicoLa Madera Cdp Sandoval County New Mexico

Compare Lee Acres With Other Cities

Lee Acres vs Arroyo Hondo Cdp Santa Fe County New MexicoLee Acres vs Arroyo Hondo Cdp Taos County New MexicoLee Acres vs La Cueva Cdp Sandoval County New MexicoLee Acres vs La Cueva Cdp Santa Fe County New Mexico

Frequently Asked Questions about Lee Acres

What is the population of Lee Acres, NM?

The population of Lee Acres, NM is 4,463 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New Mexico.

What is the median household income in Lee Acres?

The median household income in Lee Acres, NM is $50,846 per year, which is 32% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Lee Acres?

The median home value in Lee Acres, NM is $182,200, which is 26% below the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Lee Acres?

The median monthly rent in Lee Acres, NM is $1,137, which is 2% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Lee Acres?

The unemployment rate in Lee Acres, NM is 10.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Lee Acres, NM a good place to live?

Lee Acres offers a moderate cost of living, affordable housing, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 4,463 and a median age of 38.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Lee Acres, NM?

16.9% of residents in Lee Acres aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Lee Acres?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Lee Acres, NM: median home value is $182,200 (26% below national), median rent is $1,137/month, and median household income is $50,846. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Lee Acres?

The poverty rate in Lee Acres, NM is 26.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Lee Acres, NM?

Lee Acres's population is 12.3% White, 25.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 12.2% Asian, and 2.2% two or more races. 5.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New MexicoMost Populated Cities in New MexicoCheapest Cities in New MexicoHighest Income Cities in New MexicoLowest Rent in New MexicoBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideLee Acres vs Acomita LakeLee Acres vs AdelinoLee Acres vs Agua Fria