Bay Park, NY
Population 1,780 · New York
About Bay Park, NY
Bay Park is a small town located in New York with a population of 1,780 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $97,880 per year, which is 30% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.5 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Bay Park features a median home value of $494,500, which is 102% above the national median of $244,900. This places Bay Park in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 625 total housing units, 100% are owner-occupied (625 units) and 0% are renter-occupied (0 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Bay Park shows an unemployment rate of 5.0%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Bay Park have an average one-way commute time of 37.1 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.
Education & Demographics
25.6% of Bay Park residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 7.6% Black or African American, and 7.2% Asian residents, with 4.4% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Bay Park, NY
Compared to national averages, Bay Park has a median household income of $97,880 (30% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $494,500, which is 102% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Bay Park's income is 1% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 28% above the state median of $387,181.
Why Live in Bay Park, NY?
Bay Park offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $97,880, well above the national average, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a low poverty rate of 4.0%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $494,500. However, Bay Park’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Bay Park has a population of 1,780 with a median age of 40.5 years. Compare Bay Park with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.
Similar Cities Near Bay Park
Cities in New York with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquebogue | 1,778 | $128,309 | $586,900 | Compare |
| Dryden | 1,783 | $51,920 | $211,700 | Compare |
| Addison | 1,775 | $53,512 | $89,600 | Compare |
| Allegany | 1,773 | $73,802 | $152,000 | Compare |
| Kerhonkson | 1,773 | $72,411 | $228,000 | Compare |
| Youngstown | 1,773 | $81,818 | $199,500 | Compare |
| Northville | 1,771 | $118,056 | $819,800 | Compare |
| Altamont | 1,767 | $105,455 | $306,700 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in New York
Compare Bay Park With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Bay Park
What is the population of Bay Park, NY?
The population of Bay Park, NY is 1,780 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.
What is the median household income in Bay Park?
The median household income in Bay Park, NY is $97,880 per year, which is 30% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Bay Park?
The median home value in Bay Park, NY is $494,500, which is 102% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Bay Park?
The median monthly rent in Bay Park, NY is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Bay Park?
The unemployment rate in Bay Park, NY is 5.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Bay Park, NY a good place to live?
Bay Park offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,780 and a median age of 40.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Bay Park, NY?
25.6% of residents in Bay Park aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.
What is the cost of living in Bay Park?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Bay Park, NY: median home value is $494,500 (102% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $97,880. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in Bay Park?
The poverty rate in Bay Park, NY is 4.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Bay Park, NY?
Bay Park's population is 0.0% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 7.6% Black or African American, 7.2% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 4.4% of residents are foreign-born.