');
US City Data

Croton-on-Hudson, NY

Population 8,205 · New York

Population
8,205
Median Income
$185,718
Median Home Value
$702,600
Median Rent
$2,370/mo

About Croton-on-Hudson, NY

Croton-on-Hudson is a small town located in New York with a population of 8,205 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $185,718 per year, which is 147% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 46 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Croton-on-Hudson features a median home value of $702,600, which is 187% above the national median of $244,900. This places Croton-on-Hudson in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,370, 104% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,132 total housing units, 81% are owner-occupied (2,385 units) and 19% are renter-occupied (558 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Croton-on-Hudson shows an unemployment rate of 7.5%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 3.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Croton-on-Hudson have an average one-way commute time of 46.9 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

72.2% of Croton-on-Hudson residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.5% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.8% Black or African American, and 8.6% Asian residents, with 13.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Croton-on-Hudson, NY

Compared to national averages, Croton-on-Hudson has a median household income of $185,718 (147% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $702,600, which is 187% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,370 is 104% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Croton-on-Hudson's income is 91% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 81% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$185,718
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$702,600
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,370
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
7.5%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Croton-on-Hudson, NY?

Croton-on-Hudson offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $185,718, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 72.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $702,600. However, Croton-on-Hudson’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Croton-on-Hudson has a population of 8,205 with a median age of 46 years. Compare Croton-on-Hudson with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Croton-on-Hudson

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Garden City Park8,176$135,208$796,600Compare
Hornell8,173$46,321$86,600Compare
Center Moriches8,155$152,500$554,500Compare
Johnstown8,153$62,333$147,000Compare
Lake Carmel8,090$121,402$357,500Compare
Port Jefferson8,029$143,125$628,500Compare
New Paltz8,028$59,375$397,800Compare
Wading River8,393$132,213$486,600Compare

Demographics

46
Median Age
4,020
Male
4,185
Female
13.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.5Hispanic/Latino0.8Black1.8Asian8.6Two or More1.6

Economy & Education

7.5%
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
Poverty Rate
72.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
46.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,132
Total Housing Units
2,385
Owner Occupied
558
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Croton-on-Hudson With Other Cities

Croton-on-Hudson vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkCroton-on-Hudson vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkCroton-on-Hudson vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkCroton-on-Hudson vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Croton-on-Hudson

What is the population of Croton-on-Hudson, NY?

The population of Croton-on-Hudson, NY is 8,205 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Croton-on-Hudson?

The median household income in Croton-on-Hudson, NY is $185,718 per year, which is 147% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Croton-on-Hudson?

The median home value in Croton-on-Hudson, NY is $702,600, which is 187% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Croton-on-Hudson?

The median monthly rent in Croton-on-Hudson, NY is $2,370, which is 104% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Croton-on-Hudson?

The unemployment rate in Croton-on-Hudson, NY is 7.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Croton-on-Hudson, NY a good place to live?

Croton-on-Hudson offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 8,205 and a median age of 46, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Croton-on-Hudson, NY?

72.2% of residents in Croton-on-Hudson aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Croton-on-Hudson?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Croton-on-Hudson, NY: median home value is $702,600 (187% above national), median rent is $2,370/month, and median household income is $185,718. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Croton-on-Hudson?

The poverty rate in Croton-on-Hudson, NY is 3.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Croton-on-Hudson, NY?

Croton-on-Hudson's population is 1.5% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.8% Black or African American, 8.6% Asian, and 1.6% two or more races. 13.6% of residents are foreign-born.