');
US City Data

East Setauket, NY

Population 10,385 · New York

Population
10,385
Median Income
$149,820
Median Home Value
$613,300
Median Rent
$2,189/mo

About East Setauket, NY

East Setauket is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 10,385 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $149,820 per year, which is 99% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.7 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in East Setauket features a median home value of $613,300, which is 150% above the national median of $244,900. This places East Setauket in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,189, 88% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,949 total housing units, 88% are owner-occupied (3,270 units) and 12% are renter-occupied (438 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in East Setauket shows an unemployment rate of 5.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 3.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in East Setauket have an average one-way commute time of 30.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

60.5% of East Setauket residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.4% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Black or African American, and 5.6% Asian residents, with 10.4% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in East Setauket, NY

Compared to national averages, East Setauket has a median household income of $149,820 (99% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $613,300, which is 150% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,189 is 88% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, East Setauket's income is 54% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 58% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$149,820
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$613,300
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,189
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
5.6%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in East Setauket, NY?

East Setauket offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $149,820, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 60.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $613,300. However, East Setauket’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

East Setauket has a population of 10,385 with a median age of 43.7 years. Compare East Setauket with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near East Setauket

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Chestnut Ridge10,464$113,750$668,000Compare
Watervliet10,285$55,897$176,200Compare
Loudonville10,274$131,806$370,200Compare
Oneida10,240$60,380$146,300Compare
Massena10,234$48,810$99,200Compare
Canandaigua10,542$63,268$218,300Compare
Scotchtown10,544$92,889$317,400Compare
New Hyde Park10,208$146,571$700,400Compare

Demographics

43.7
Median Age
5,196
Male
5,189
Female
10.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.4Hispanic/Latino0.8Black2.5Asian5.6Two or More2.1

Economy & Education

5.6%
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
Poverty Rate
60.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,949
Total Housing Units
3,270
Owner Occupied
438
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare East Setauket With Other Cities

East Setauket vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkEast Setauket vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkEast Setauket vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkEast Setauket vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about East Setauket

What is the population of East Setauket, NY?

The population of East Setauket, NY is 10,385 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in East Setauket?

The median household income in East Setauket, NY is $149,820 per year, which is 99% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in East Setauket?

The median home value in East Setauket, NY is $613,300, which is 150% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in East Setauket?

The median monthly rent in East Setauket, NY is $2,189, which is 88% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in East Setauket?

The unemployment rate in East Setauket, NY is 5.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is East Setauket, NY a good place to live?

East Setauket offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 10,385 and a median age of 43.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is East Setauket, NY?

60.5% of residents in East Setauket aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in East Setauket?

Key cost-of-living indicators for East Setauket, NY: median home value is $613,300 (150% above national), median rent is $2,189/month, and median household income is $149,820. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.1x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in East Setauket?

The poverty rate in East Setauket, NY is 3.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is East Setauket, NY?

East Setauket's population is 1.4% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Black or African American, 5.6% Asian, and 2.1% two or more races. 10.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More