');
US City Data

Glen Cove, NY

Population 28,101 · New York

Population
28,101
Median Income
$91,355
Median Home Value
$654,500
Median Rent
$2,349/mo

About Glen Cove, NY

Glen Cove is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 28,101 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $91,355 per year, which is 22% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Glen Cove features a median home value of $654,500, which is 167% above the national median of $244,900. This places Glen Cove in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,349, 102% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 11,066 total housing units, 54% are owner-occupied (5,705 units) and 46% are renter-occupied (4,898 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Glen Cove shows an unemployment rate of 4.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 13.3%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Glen Cove have an average one-way commute time of 30.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

40.0% of Glen Cove residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.8% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 4.1% Black or African American, and 27.6% Asian residents, with 28.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Glen Cove, NY

Compared to national averages, Glen Cove has a median household income of $91,355 (22% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $654,500, which is 167% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,349 is 102% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Glen Cove's income is 6% below the state average of $96,987, and home values are 69% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$91,355
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$654,500
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,349
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.3%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Glen Cove, NY?

Glen Cove offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $91,355, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 40.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $654,500. However, Glen Cove’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Glen Cove has a population of 28,101 with a median age of 43.1 years. Compare Glen Cove with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Glen Cove

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Shirley27,807$105,379$390,300Compare
Jamestown28,401$44,878$79,100Compare
Monsey27,787$49,095$829,700Compare
Saratoga Springs28,542$100,485$445,100Compare
Newburgh28,649$51,006$221,100Compare
Deer Park27,334$138,950$497,900Compare
Lindenhurst27,106$129,033$484,800Compare
Ossining26,979$100,997$444,200Compare

Demographics

43.1
Median Age
13,513
Male
14,588
Female
28.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.8Hispanic/Latino1.5Black4.1Asian27.6Two or More3.8

Economy & Education

4.3%
Unemployment Rate
13.3%
Poverty Rate
40%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

11,066
Total Housing Units
5,705
Owner Occupied
4,898
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Glen Cove With Other Cities

Glen Cove vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkGlen Cove vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGlen Cove vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGlen Cove vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Glen Cove

What is the population of Glen Cove, NY?

The population of Glen Cove, NY is 28,101 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in Glen Cove?

The median household income in Glen Cove, NY is $91,355 per year, which is 22% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Glen Cove?

The median home value in Glen Cove, NY is $654,500, which is 167% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Glen Cove?

The median monthly rent in Glen Cove, NY is $2,349, which is 102% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Glen Cove?

The unemployment rate in Glen Cove, NY is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Glen Cove, NY a good place to live?

Glen Cove offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 28,101 and a median age of 43.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Glen Cove, NY?

40.0% of residents in Glen Cove aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Glen Cove?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Glen Cove, NY: median home value is $654,500 (167% above national), median rent is $2,349/month, and median household income is $91,355. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Glen Cove?

The poverty rate in Glen Cove, NY is 13.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Glen Cove, NY?

Glen Cove's population is 1.8% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 4.1% Black or African American, 27.6% Asian, and 3.8% two or more races. 28.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideGlen Cove vs AccordGlen Cove vs Adams CenterGlen Cove vs Adams