');
US City Data

Hauppauge, NY

Population 20,772 · New York

Population
20,772
Median Income
$145,987
Median Home Value
$634,700
Median Rent
$2,726/mo

About Hauppauge, NY

Hauppauge is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 20,772 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $145,987 per year, which is 94% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Hauppauge features a median home value of $634,700, which is 159% above the national median of $244,900. This places Hauppauge in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,726, 134% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 7,216 total housing units, 85% are owner-occupied (5,943 units) and 15% are renter-occupied (1,036 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Hauppauge shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Hauppauge have an average one-way commute time of 30.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

48.9% of Hauppauge residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.7% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 3.5% Black or African American, and 5.6% Asian residents, with 10.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Hauppauge, NY

Compared to national averages, Hauppauge has a median household income of $145,987 (94% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $634,700, which is 159% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,726 is 134% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Hauppauge's income is 51% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 64% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$145,987
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$634,700
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,726
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Hauppauge, NY?

Hauppauge offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $145,987, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 48.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $634,700. However, Hauppauge’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Hauppauge has a population of 20,772 with a median age of 43.4 years. Compare Hauppauge with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Hauppauge

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Niskayuna20,774$128,346$326,600Compare
North Bellmore20,776$183,250$636,800Compare
West Hempstead20,762$160,280$626,100Compare
Lockport20,699$59,153$131,800Compare
Eastchester20,519$158,526$774,200Compare
North Bay Shore20,501$117,893$449,900Compare
Mineola21,082$138,385$624,300Compare
North Amityville20,364$125,991$452,100Compare

Demographics

43.4
Median Age
10,147
Male
10,625
Female
10.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.7Hispanic/Latino0.5Black3.5Asian5.6Two or More1.1

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
4.3%
Poverty Rate
48.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

7,216
Total Housing Units
5,943
Owner Occupied
1,036
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Hauppauge With Other Cities

Hauppauge vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkHauppauge vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkHauppauge vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkHauppauge vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Hauppauge

What is the population of Hauppauge, NY?

The population of Hauppauge, NY is 20,772 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in Hauppauge?

The median household income in Hauppauge, NY is $145,987 per year, which is 94% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Hauppauge?

The median home value in Hauppauge, NY is $634,700, which is 159% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Hauppauge?

The median monthly rent in Hauppauge, NY is $2,726, which is 134% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Hauppauge?

The unemployment rate in Hauppauge, NY is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Hauppauge, NY a good place to live?

Hauppauge offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 20,772 and a median age of 43.4, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Hauppauge, NY?

48.9% of residents in Hauppauge aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Hauppauge?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Hauppauge, NY: median home value is $634,700 (159% above national), median rent is $2,726/month, and median household income is $145,987. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Hauppauge?

The poverty rate in Hauppauge, NY is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Hauppauge, NY?

Hauppauge's population is 0.7% White, 0.5% Hispanic or Latino, 3.5% Black or African American, 5.6% Asian, and 1.1% two or more races. 10.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideHauppauge vs AccordHauppauge vs Adams CenterHauppauge vs Adams