');
US City Data

Massapequa, NY

Population 21,822 · New York

Population
21,822
Median Income
$179,844
Median Home Value
$661,900
Median Rent
$2,500/mo

About Massapequa, NY

Massapequa is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 21,822 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $179,844 per year, which is 139% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.6 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Massapequa features a median home value of $661,900, which is 170% above the national median of $244,900. This places Massapequa in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,500, 115% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 7,472 total housing units, 97% are owner-occupied (7,017 units) and 3% are renter-occupied (225 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Massapequa shows an unemployment rate of 4.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Massapequa have an average one-way commute time of 36.6 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

51.6% of Massapequa residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.3% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 3.6% Black or African American, and 4.8% Asian residents, with 5.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Massapequa, NY

Compared to national averages, Massapequa has a median household income of $179,844 (139% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $661,900, which is 170% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,500 is 115% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Massapequa's income is 85% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 71% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$179,844
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$661,900
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,500
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.8%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Massapequa, NY?

Massapequa offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $179,844, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 51.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $661,900. However, Massapequa’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Massapequa has a population of 21,822 with a median age of 43.6 years. Compare Massapequa with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Massapequa

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Merrick21,816$179,415$715,700Compare
Selden21,707$111,339$435,700Compare
East Patchogue21,364$107,721$459,200Compare
Mineola21,082$138,385$624,300Compare
Rotterdam22,798$81,830$203,700Compare
Garden City22,866$228,807$1,063,300Compare
North Bellmore20,776$183,250$636,800Compare
Niskayuna20,774$128,346$326,600Compare

Demographics

43.6
Median Age
10,587
Male
11,235
Female
5.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.3Hispanic/Latino0.8Black3.6Asian4.8Two or More1

Economy & Education

4.8%
Unemployment Rate
2.9%
Poverty Rate
51.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
36.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

7,472
Total Housing Units
7,017
Owner Occupied
225
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Massapequa With Other Cities

Massapequa vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkMassapequa vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkMassapequa vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkMassapequa vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Massapequa

What is the population of Massapequa, NY?

The population of Massapequa, NY is 21,822 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in Massapequa?

The median household income in Massapequa, NY is $179,844 per year, which is 139% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Massapequa?

The median home value in Massapequa, NY is $661,900, which is 170% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Massapequa?

The median monthly rent in Massapequa, NY is $2,500, which is 115% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Massapequa?

The unemployment rate in Massapequa, NY is 4.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Massapequa, NY a good place to live?

Massapequa offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 21,822 and a median age of 43.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Massapequa, NY?

51.6% of residents in Massapequa aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Massapequa?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Massapequa, NY: median home value is $661,900 (170% above national), median rent is $2,500/month, and median household income is $179,844. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Massapequa?

The poverty rate in Massapequa, NY is 2.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Massapequa, NY?

Massapequa's population is 0.3% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 3.6% Black or African American, 4.8% Asian, and 1.0% two or more races. 5.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMassapequa vs AccordMassapequa vs Adams CenterMassapequa vs Adams