');
US City Data

Moriches, NY

Population 2,407 · New York

Population
2,407
Median Income
$78,269
Median Home Value
$466,500
Median Rent
$2,224/mo

About Moriches, NY

Moriches is a small town located in New York with a population of 2,407 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $78,269 per year, which is 4% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 50.5 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Moriches features a median home value of $466,500, which is 90% above the national median of $244,900. This places Moriches in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,224, 91% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,417 total housing units, 49% are owner-occupied (593 units) and 51% are renter-occupied (629 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Moriches shows an unemployment rate of 3.5%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 16.7%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Moriches have an average one-way commute time of 35.5 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

36.7% of Moriches residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 2.8% Asian residents, with 8.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Moriches, NY

Compared to national averages, Moriches has a median household income of $78,269 (4% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $466,500, which is 90% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,224 is 91% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Moriches's income is 19% below the state average of $96,987, and home values are 20% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$78,269
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$466,500
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,224
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
3.5%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Moriches, NY?

Moriches offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $78,269, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 3.5%, and a well-educated community where 36.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $466,500. However, Moriches’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Moriches has a population of 2,407 with a median age of 50.5 years. Compare Moriches with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Moriches

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Lincoln Park2,406$81,337$254,300Compare
Jamestown West2,398$64,034$145,400Compare
Phoenix2,393$60,000$143,900Compare
Scottsville2,425$74,813$163,600Compare
Frankfort2,384$48,931$119,000Compare
Piermont2,434$130,263$615,700Compare
East Ithaca2,372$108,839$320,900Compare
Sag Harbor2,449$154,583$1,516,800Compare

Demographics

50.5
Median Age
1,161
Male
1,246
Female
8.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.3Black0Asian2.8Two or More7.8

Economy & Education

3.5%
Unemployment Rate
16.7%
Poverty Rate
36.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
35.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,417
Total Housing Units
593
Owner Occupied
629
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Moriches With Other Cities

Moriches vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkMoriches vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkMoriches vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkMoriches vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Moriches

What is the population of Moriches, NY?

The population of Moriches, NY is 2,407 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Moriches?

The median household income in Moriches, NY is $78,269 per year, which is 4% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Moriches?

The median home value in Moriches, NY is $466,500, which is 90% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Moriches?

The median monthly rent in Moriches, NY is $2,224, which is 91% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Moriches?

The unemployment rate in Moriches, NY is 3.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Moriches, NY a good place to live?

Moriches offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 2,407 and a median age of 50.5, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Moriches, NY?

36.7% of residents in Moriches aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Moriches?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Moriches, NY: median home value is $466,500 (90% above national), median rent is $2,224/month, and median household income is $78,269. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Moriches?

The poverty rate in Moriches, NY is 16.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Moriches, NY?

Moriches's population is 0.0% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 2.8% Asian, and 7.8% two or more races. 8.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMoriches vs AccordMoriches vs Adams CenterMoriches vs Adams