North Babylon, NY
Population 18,208 · New York
About North Babylon, NY
North Babylon is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 18,208 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $130,293 per year, which is 73% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in North Babylon features a median home value of $470,900, which is 92% above the national median of $244,900. This places North Babylon in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,238, 92% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,030 total housing units, 85% are owner-occupied (4,991 units) and 15% are renter-occupied (867 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in North Babylon shows an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 4.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in North Babylon have an average one-way commute time of 32.3 minutes.
Education & Demographics
33.9% of North Babylon residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 0.1% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 6.9% Black or African American, and 12.4% Asian residents, with 14.9% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in North Babylon, NY
Compared to national averages, North Babylon has a median household income of $130,293 (73% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $470,900, which is 92% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,238 is 92% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, North Babylon's income is 34% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 22% above the state median of $387,181.
Why Live in North Babylon, NY?
North Babylon offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $130,293, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 33.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 4.0%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $470,900. However, North Babylon’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
North Babylon has a population of 18,208 with a median age of 43.3 years. Compare North Babylon with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.
Similar Cities Near North Babylon
Cities in New York with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodmere | 18,198 | $174,942 | $944,400 | Compare |
| Amsterdam | 18,162 | $50,193 | $119,800 | Compare |
| Syosset | 18,274 | $187,936 | $854,500 | Compare |
| Lake Ronkonkoma | 18,289 | $102,608 | $484,700 | Compare |
| Ronkonkoma | 18,368 | $125,534 | $467,600 | Compare |
| Cohoes | 18,043 | $62,111 | $209,400 | Compare |
| North Massapequa | 18,037 | $142,274 | $609,100 | Compare |
| Scarsdale | 18,005 | $250,001 | $1,703,800 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in New York
Compare North Babylon With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about North Babylon
What is the population of North Babylon, NY?
The population of North Babylon, NY is 18,208 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.
What is the median household income in North Babylon?
The median household income in North Babylon, NY is $130,293 per year, which is 73% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in North Babylon?
The median home value in North Babylon, NY is $470,900, which is 92% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in North Babylon?
The median monthly rent in North Babylon, NY is $2,238, which is 92% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in North Babylon?
The unemployment rate in North Babylon, NY is 4.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is North Babylon, NY a good place to live?
North Babylon offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 18,208 and a median age of 43.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is North Babylon, NY?
33.9% of residents in North Babylon aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in North Babylon?
Key cost-of-living indicators for North Babylon, NY: median home value is $470,900 (92% above national), median rent is $2,238/month, and median household income is $130,293. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in North Babylon?
The poverty rate in North Babylon, NY is 4.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is North Babylon, NY?
North Babylon's population is 0.1% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 6.9% Black or African American, 12.4% Asian, and 13.4% two or more races. 14.9% of residents are foreign-born.