');
US City Data

Orangeburg, NY

Population 4,279 · New York

Population
4,279
Median Income
$107,000
Median Home Value
$619,300
Median Rent
$1,308/mo

About Orangeburg, NY

Orangeburg is a small town located in New York with a population of 4,279 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $107,000 per year, which is 42% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Orangeburg features a median home value of $619,300, which is 153% above the national median of $244,900. This places Orangeburg in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,308, 12% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,469 total housing units, 78% are owner-occupied (1,079 units) and 22% are renter-occupied (309 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Orangeburg shows an unemployment rate of 7.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 12.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Orangeburg have an average one-way commute time of 31 minutes.

Education & Demographics

56.8% of Orangeburg residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.7% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 4.8% Black or African American, and 10.0% Asian residents, with 17.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Orangeburg, NY

Compared to national averages, Orangeburg has a median household income of $107,000 (42% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $619,300, which is 153% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,308 is 12% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Orangeburg's income is 10% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 60% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$107,000
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$619,300
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$1,308
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
7.9%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Orangeburg, NY?

Orangeburg offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $107,000, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 56.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 12.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $619,300. However, Orangeburg’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Orangeburg has a population of 4,279 with a median age of 42.8 years. Compare Orangeburg with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Orangeburg

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Elmira Heights4,254$54,634$98,200Compare
Le Roy4,310$64,338$143,400Compare
Spackenkill4,244$135,219$407,800Compare
Old Westbury4,320$250,001$2,000,001Compare
Waverly4,337$51,327$132,400Compare
Fayetteville4,220$125,417$237,700Compare
Ellenville4,210$82,181$183,500Compare
Milton CDP (Saratoga County), New York4,353$103,680$330,100Compare

Demographics

42.8
Median Age
1,914
Male
2,365
Female
17.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.7Hispanic/Latino1.8Black4.8Asian10Two or More6.1

Economy & Education

7.9%
Unemployment Rate
12%
Poverty Rate
56.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
31 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,469
Total Housing Units
1,079
Owner Occupied
309
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Orangeburg With Other Cities

Orangeburg vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkOrangeburg vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkOrangeburg vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkOrangeburg vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Orangeburg

What is the population of Orangeburg, NY?

The population of Orangeburg, NY is 4,279 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Orangeburg?

The median household income in Orangeburg, NY is $107,000 per year, which is 42% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Orangeburg?

The median home value in Orangeburg, NY is $619,300, which is 153% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Orangeburg?

The median monthly rent in Orangeburg, NY is $1,308, which is 12% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Orangeburg?

The unemployment rate in Orangeburg, NY is 7.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Orangeburg, NY a good place to live?

Orangeburg offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 4,279 and a median age of 42.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Orangeburg, NY?

56.8% of residents in Orangeburg aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Orangeburg?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Orangeburg, NY: median home value is $619,300 (153% above national), median rent is $1,308/month, and median household income is $107,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Orangeburg?

The poverty rate in Orangeburg, NY is 12.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Orangeburg, NY?

Orangeburg's population is 0.7% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 4.8% Black or African American, 10.0% Asian, and 6.1% two or more races. 17.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideOrangeburg vs AccordOrangeburg vs Adams CenterOrangeburg vs Adams