');
US City Data

Pelham, NY

Population 7,247 · New York

Population
7,247
Median Income
$179,561
Median Home Value
$891,900
Median Rent
$2,288/mo

About Pelham, NY

Pelham is a small town located in New York with a population of 7,247 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $179,561 per year, which is 139% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Pelham features a median home value of $891,900, which is 264% above the national median of $244,900. This places Pelham in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,288, 97% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,319 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (1,541 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (664 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Pelham shows an unemployment rate of 5.6%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 3.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Pelham have an average one-way commute time of 36.4 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

68.7% of Pelham residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.4% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 4.7% Black or African American, and 10.3% Asian residents, with 18.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Pelham, NY

Compared to national averages, Pelham has a median household income of $179,561 (139% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $891,900, which is 264% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,288 is 97% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Pelham's income is 85% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 130% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$179,561
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$891,900
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,288
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
5.6%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Pelham, NY?

Pelham offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $179,561, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 68.7% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $891,900. However, Pelham’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Pelham has a population of 7,247 with a median age of 38.2 years. Compare Pelham with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Pelham

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
East Hills7,249$250,001$1,371,600Compare
North Patchogue7,243$104,698$421,800Compare
Monticello7,252$47,464$152,600Compare
Scotia7,260$74,185$182,800Compare
Canton7,222$62,438$182,900Compare
Carmel7,222$126,224$491,300Compare
East Shoreham7,279$165,789$542,000Compare
Sound Beach7,207$140,797$384,100Compare

Demographics

38.2
Median Age
3,770
Male
3,477
Female
18.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.4Hispanic/Latino0.4Black4.7Asian10.3Two or More8.9

Economy & Education

5.6%
Unemployment Rate
3.5%
Poverty Rate
68.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
36.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,319
Total Housing Units
1,541
Owner Occupied
664
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Pelham With Other Cities

Pelham vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkPelham vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkPelham vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkPelham vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Pelham

What is the population of Pelham, NY?

The population of Pelham, NY is 7,247 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Pelham?

The median household income in Pelham, NY is $179,561 per year, which is 139% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Pelham?

The median home value in Pelham, NY is $891,900, which is 264% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Pelham?

The median monthly rent in Pelham, NY is $2,288, which is 97% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Pelham?

The unemployment rate in Pelham, NY is 5.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Pelham, NY a good place to live?

Pelham offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 7,247 and a median age of 38.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Pelham, NY?

68.7% of residents in Pelham aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Pelham?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Pelham, NY: median home value is $891,900 (264% above national), median rent is $2,288/month, and median household income is $179,561. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Pelham?

The poverty rate in Pelham, NY is 3.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Pelham, NY?

Pelham's population is 1.4% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 4.7% Black or African American, 10.3% Asian, and 8.9% two or more races. 18.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuidePelham vs AccordPelham vs Adams CenterPelham vs Adams