');
US City Data

Phoenicia, NY

Population 244 · New York

Population
244
Median Income
$0
Median Home Value
$562,500
Median Rent
$970/mo

About Phoenicia, NY

Phoenicia is a small community located in New York with a population of 244 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $0 per year, which is 100% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 55.7 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Phoenicia features a median home value of $562,500, which is 130% above the national median of $244,900. This places Phoenicia in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $970, 17% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 253 total housing units, 51% are owner-occupied (72 units) and 49% are renter-occupied (70 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Phoenicia shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 52.0%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Phoenicia have an average one-way commute time of 39.1 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

48.9% of Phoenicia residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 19.7% Black or African American, and 0.0% Asian residents, with 0.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Phoenicia, NY

Compared to national averages, Phoenicia has a median household income of $0 (100% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $562,500, which is 130% above the national median. Monthly rent at $970 is 17% below the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Phoenicia's income is 100% below the state average of $96,987, and home values are 45% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$0
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$562,500
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$970
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Phoenicia, NY?

Phoenicia offers rent that’s lower than the national average at $970/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a well-educated community where 48.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher.

Potential considerations include median household income ($0) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $562,500. However, Phoenicia’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Phoenicia has a population of 244 with a median age of 55.7 years. Compare Phoenicia with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Phoenicia

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Redford243$97,470$0Compare
Pike242$68,000$95,600Compare
West Danby246$28,766$0Compare
Grand View-on-Hudson247$148,438$1,053,600Compare
Colton248$67,344$109,800Compare
Henderson240$0$116,700Compare
Lyon Mountain240$0$40,900Compare
Barryville239$0$292,000Compare

Demographics

55.7
Median Age
161
Male
83
Female
0%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0Black19.7Asian0Two or More0

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
52%
Poverty Rate
48.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
39.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

253
Total Housing Units
72
Owner Occupied
70
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Phoenicia With Other Cities

Phoenicia vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkPhoenicia vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkPhoenicia vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkPhoenicia vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Phoenicia

What is the population of Phoenicia, NY?

The population of Phoenicia, NY is 244 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small community in New York.

What is the median household income in Phoenicia?

The median household income in Phoenicia, NY is $0 per year, which is 100% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Phoenicia?

The median home value in Phoenicia, NY is $562,500, which is 130% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Phoenicia?

The median monthly rent in Phoenicia, NY is $970, which is 17% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Phoenicia?

The unemployment rate in Phoenicia, NY is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Phoenicia, NY a good place to live?

Phoenicia offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 244 and a median age of 55.7, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Phoenicia, NY?

48.9% of residents in Phoenicia aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Phoenicia?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Phoenicia, NY: median home value is $562,500 (130% above national), median rent is $970/month, and median household income is $0. The home-value-to-income ratio is Infinityx, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Phoenicia?

The poverty rate in Phoenicia, NY is 52.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Phoenicia, NY?

Phoenicia's population is 0.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 19.7% Black or African American, 0.0% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 0.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuidePhoenicia vs AccordPhoenicia vs Adams CenterPhoenicia vs Adams