');
US City Data

Setauket, NY

Population 3,687 · New York

Population
3,687
Median Income
$202,339
Median Home Value
$708,100
Median Rent
$3,501/mo

About Setauket, NY

Setauket is a small town located in New York with a population of 3,687 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $202,339 per year, which is 169% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 43.1 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Setauket features a median home value of $708,100, which is 189% above the national median of $244,900. This places Setauket in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,501, 201% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,510 total housing units, 78% are owner-occupied (1,073 units) and 22% are renter-occupied (305 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Setauket shows an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Setauket have an average one-way commute time of 25.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

73.9% of Setauket residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.9% Black or African American, and 1.4% Asian residents, with 12.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Setauket, NY

Compared to national averages, Setauket has a median household income of $202,339 (169% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $708,100, which is 189% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,501 is 201% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Setauket's income is 109% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 83% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$202,339
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$708,100
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$3,501
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.6%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Setauket, NY?

Setauket offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $202,339, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 73.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $708,100. However, Setauket’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Setauket has a population of 3,687 with a median age of 43.1 years. Compare Setauket with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Setauket

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Haviland3,694$86,806$268,500Compare
Highland Falls3,696$107,500$340,600Compare
Wynantskill3,675$107,045$286,900Compare
Highland-on-the-Lake3,701$85,616$168,400Compare
Putnam Lake3,673$105,284$308,600Compare
Montrose3,702$143,496$439,900Compare
Westhampton3,702$131,125$980,400Compare
Spencerport3,660$79,200$187,700Compare

Demographics

43.1
Median Age
2,051
Male
1,636
Female
12.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.8Black2.9Asian1.4Two or More2.1

Economy & Education

4.6%
Unemployment Rate
6.9%
Poverty Rate
73.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,510
Total Housing Units
1,073
Owner Occupied
305
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Setauket With Other Cities

Setauket vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkSetauket vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkSetauket vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkSetauket vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Setauket

What is the population of Setauket, NY?

The population of Setauket, NY is 3,687 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in New York.

What is the median household income in Setauket?

The median household income in Setauket, NY is $202,339 per year, which is 169% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Setauket?

The median home value in Setauket, NY is $708,100, which is 189% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Setauket?

The median monthly rent in Setauket, NY is $3,501, which is 201% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Setauket?

The unemployment rate in Setauket, NY is 4.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Setauket, NY a good place to live?

Setauket offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 3,687 and a median age of 43.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Setauket, NY?

73.9% of residents in Setauket aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Setauket?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Setauket, NY: median home value is $708,100 (189% above national), median rent is $3,501/month, and median household income is $202,339. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in Setauket?

The poverty rate in Setauket, NY is 6.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Setauket, NY?

Setauket's population is 0.0% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 2.9% Black or African American, 1.4% Asian, and 2.1% two or more races. 12.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSetauket vs AccordSetauket vs Adams CenterSetauket vs Adams