');
US City Data

St. James, NY

Population 13,680 · New York

Population
13,680
Median Income
$130,556
Median Home Value
$632,900
Median Rent
$2,192/mo

About St. James, NY

St. James is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 13,680 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $130,556 per year, which is 74% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 47.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in St. James features a median home value of $632,900, which is 158% above the national median of $244,900. This places St. James in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,192, 88% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,095 total housing units, 87% are owner-occupied (4,326 units) and 13% are renter-occupied (636 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in St. James shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in St. James have an average one-way commute time of 29.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

49.1% of St. James residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.9% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.9% Black or African American, and 8.4% Asian residents, with 8.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in St. James, NY

Compared to national averages, St. James has a median household income of $130,556 (74% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $632,900, which is 158% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,192 is 88% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, St. James's income is 35% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 63% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$130,556
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$632,900
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,192
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in St. James, NY?

St. James offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $130,556, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 49.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $632,900. However, St. James’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

St. James has a population of 13,680 with a median age of 47.4 years. Compare St. James with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near St. James

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
East Islip13,687$146,890$577,600Compare
Olean13,798$47,553$90,500Compare
Endicott13,456$46,685$109,800Compare
Rocky Point13,931$124,615$417,400Compare
Salisbury13,388$173,808$639,800Compare
Nesconset13,344$148,291$627,300Compare
Greece14,053$67,223$157,600Compare
Jericho14,117$180,072$923,600Compare

Demographics

47.4
Median Age
6,406
Male
7,274
Female
8.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.9Hispanic/Latino0.3Black1.9Asian8.4Two or More0.2

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
2.9%
Poverty Rate
49.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,095
Total Housing Units
4,326
Owner Occupied
636
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare St. James With Other Cities

St. James vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkSt. James vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkSt. James vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkSt. James vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about St. James

What is the population of St. James, NY?

The population of St. James, NY is 13,680 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in St. James?

The median household income in St. James, NY is $130,556 per year, which is 74% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in St. James?

The median home value in St. James, NY is $632,900, which is 158% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in St. James?

The median monthly rent in St. James, NY is $2,192, which is 88% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in St. James?

The unemployment rate in St. James, NY is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is St. James, NY a good place to live?

St. James offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 13,680 and a median age of 47.4, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is St. James, NY?

49.1% of residents in St. James aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in St. James?

Key cost-of-living indicators for St. James, NY: median home value is $632,900 (158% above national), median rent is $2,192/month, and median household income is $130,556. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in St. James?

The poverty rate in St. James, NY is 2.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is St. James, NY?

St. James's population is 0.9% White, 0.3% Hispanic or Latino, 1.9% Black or African American, 8.4% Asian, and 0.2% two or more races. 8.2% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSt. James vs AccordSt. James vs Adams CenterSt. James vs Adams