');
US City Data

Terryville, NY

Population 10,962 · New York

Population
10,962
Median Income
$112,262
Median Home Value
$445,100
Median Rent
$2,242/mo

About Terryville, NY

Terryville is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 10,962 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $112,262 per year, which is 49% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.6 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Terryville features a median home value of $445,100, which is 82% above the national median of $244,900. This places Terryville in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,242, 93% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,074 total housing units, 75% are owner-occupied (2,815 units) and 25% are renter-occupied (921 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Terryville shows an unemployment rate of 6.4%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 2.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Terryville have an average one-way commute time of 32.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

28.2% of Terryville residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.3% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 2.4% Black or African American, and 17.1% Asian residents, with 12.7% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Terryville, NY

Compared to national averages, Terryville has a median household income of $112,262 (49% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $445,100, which is 82% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,242 is 93% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, Terryville's income is 16% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 15% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$112,262
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$445,100
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,242
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
6.4%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in Terryville, NY?

Terryville offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $112,262, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 2.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $445,100. However, Terryville’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Terryville has a population of 10,962 with a median age of 40.6 years. Compare Terryville with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near Terryville

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
North Bellport10,999$99,551$392,100Compare
Lake Grove11,050$119,558$550,700Compare
Great Neck11,068$137,095$953,400Compare
Middle Island11,086$89,702$347,900Compare
De Witt10,815$120,539$271,700Compare
Myers Corner10,786$109,133$379,400Compare
Elwood11,140$170,987$664,200Compare
Mount Kisco10,782$93,057$485,800Compare

Demographics

40.6
Median Age
4,564
Male
6,398
Female
12.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.3Hispanic/Latino0.6Black2.4Asian17.1Two or More3.8

Economy & Education

6.4%
Unemployment Rate
2.5%
Poverty Rate
28.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
32.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,074
Total Housing Units
2,815
Owner Occupied
921
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare Terryville With Other Cities

Terryville vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkTerryville vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkTerryville vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkTerryville vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about Terryville

What is the population of Terryville, NY?

The population of Terryville, NY is 10,962 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in Terryville?

The median household income in Terryville, NY is $112,262 per year, which is 49% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Terryville?

The median home value in Terryville, NY is $445,100, which is 82% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Terryville?

The median monthly rent in Terryville, NY is $2,242, which is 93% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Terryville?

The unemployment rate in Terryville, NY is 6.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Terryville, NY a good place to live?

Terryville offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 10,962 and a median age of 40.6, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Terryville, NY?

28.2% of residents in Terryville aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Terryville?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Terryville, NY: median home value is $445,100 (82% above national), median rent is $2,242/month, and median household income is $112,262. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Terryville?

The poverty rate in Terryville, NY is 2.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Terryville, NY?

Terryville's population is 1.3% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 2.4% Black or African American, 17.1% Asian, and 3.8% two or more races. 12.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideTerryville vs AccordTerryville vs Adams CenterTerryville vs Adams