');
US City Data

West Islip, NY

Population 26,559 · New York

Population
26,559
Median Income
$171,045
Median Home Value
$592,700
Median Rent
$2,613/mo

About West Islip, NY

West Islip is a mid-sized city located in New York with a population of 26,559 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $171,045 per year, which is 128% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in West Islip features a median home value of $592,700, which is 142% above the national median of $244,900. This places West Islip in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,613, 125% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 8,650 total housing units, 96% are owner-occupied (8,156 units) and 4% are renter-occupied (354 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in West Islip shows an unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in West Islip have an average one-way commute time of 30.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

50.1% of West Islip residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.1% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, and 8.2% Asian residents, with 6.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in West Islip, NY

Compared to national averages, West Islip has a median household income of $171,045 (128% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $592,700, which is 142% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,613 is 125% above the US average of $1,163. Within New York, West Islip's income is 76% above the state average of $96,987, and home values are 53% above the state median of $387,181.

Income vs National
$171,045
National: $75,149
New York: $96,987
Home Value vs National
$592,700
National: $244,900
New York: $387,181
Rent vs National
$2,613
National: $1,163
New York: $1,438
Unemployment vs National
3.7%
National: 3.7%
New York: 5.9%

Why Live in West Islip, NY?

West Islip offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $171,045, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 50.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $592,700. However, West Islip’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

West Islip has a population of 26,559 with a median age of 39.8 years. Compare West Islip with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in New York.

Similar Cities Near West Islip

Cities in New York with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Auburn26,475$49,377$143,600Compare
Elmira26,349$43,089$88,200Compare
Holbrook26,256$139,116$504,100Compare
Plainview26,251$185,531$729,100Compare
Ossining26,979$100,997$444,200Compare
Lindenhurst27,106$129,033$484,800Compare
Deer Park27,334$138,950$497,900Compare
Rockville Centre25,770$144,516$796,100Compare

Demographics

39.8
Median Age
13,939
Male
12,620
Female
6.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.1Hispanic/Latino0.9Black3Asian8.2Two or More1

Economy & Education

3.7%
Unemployment Rate
2.7%
Poverty Rate
50.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

8,650
Total Housing Units
8,156
Owner Occupied
354
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in New York

Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkFairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkGreenville Cdp Greene County New YorkGreenville Cdp Westchester County New YorkMilton Cdp Saratoga County New YorkMilton Cdp Ulster County New York

Compare West Islip With Other Cities

West Islip vs Fairview Cdp Dutchess County New YorkWest Islip vs Fairview Cdp Westchester County New YorkWest Islip vs Greenville Cdp Greene County New YorkWest Islip vs Greenville Cdp Westchester County New York

Frequently Asked Questions about West Islip

What is the population of West Islip, NY?

The population of West Islip, NY is 26,559 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in New York.

What is the median household income in West Islip?

The median household income in West Islip, NY is $171,045 per year, which is 128% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in West Islip?

The median home value in West Islip, NY is $592,700, which is 142% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in West Islip?

The median monthly rent in West Islip, NY is $2,613, which is 125% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in West Islip?

The unemployment rate in West Islip, NY is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is West Islip, NY a good place to live?

West Islip offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 26,559 and a median age of 39.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is West Islip, NY?

50.1% of residents in West Islip aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in West Islip?

Key cost-of-living indicators for West Islip, NY: median home value is $592,700 (142% above national), median rent is $2,613/month, and median household income is $171,045. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.5x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.

What is the poverty rate in West Islip?

The poverty rate in West Islip, NY is 2.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is West Islip, NY?

West Islip's population is 0.1% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, 8.2% Asian, and 1.0% two or more races. 6.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in New YorkMost Populated Cities in New YorkCheapest Cities in New YorkHighest Income Cities in New YorkLowest Rent in New YorkBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideWest Islip vs AccordWest Islip vs Adams CenterWest Islip vs Adams