Briar Chapel, NC
Population 6,084 · North Carolina
About Briar Chapel, NC
Briar Chapel is a small town located in North Carolina with a population of 6,084 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $154,583 per year, which is 106% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Briar Chapel features a median home value of $508,300, which is 108% above the national median of $244,900. This places Briar Chapel in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,941, 153% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,170 total housing units, 94% are owner-occupied (1,988 units) and 6% are renter-occupied (123 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Briar Chapel shows an unemployment rate of 8.1%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 0.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Briar Chapel have an average one-way commute time of 26.8 minutes.
Education & Demographics
79.4% of Briar Chapel residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 2.1% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 2.4% Asian residents, with 7.2% of the population being foreign-born.
How Briar Chapel Ranks in North Carolina
Cost of Living in Briar Chapel, NC
Compared to national averages, Briar Chapel has a median household income of $154,583 (106% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $508,300, which is 108% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,941 is 153% above the US average of $1,163. Within North Carolina, Briar Chapel's income is 140% above the state average of $64,468, and home values are 122% above the state median of $228,922.
Why Live in Briar Chapel, NC?
Briar Chapel offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $154,583, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 79.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 0.5%, better than the national average.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $508,300. However, Briar Chapel’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Briar Chapel has a population of 6,084 with a median age of 39.3 years. Compare Briar Chapel with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in North Carolina.
Similar Cities Near Briar Chapel
Cities in North Carolina with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swannanoa | 6,043 | $72,978 | $270,800 | Compare |
| Cherryville | 6,154 | $58,701 | $198,000 | Compare |
| Dallas | 6,012 | $57,755 | $221,700 | Compare |
| Mocksville | 6,001 | $55,544 | $210,900 | Compare |
| Hamlet | 6,000 | $38,500 | $103,800 | Compare |
| Boiling Spring Lakes | 6,206 | $59,750 | $260,400 | Compare |
| Stokesdale | 5,943 | $135,389 | $368,600 | Compare |
| Barbecue | 5,933 | $80,380 | $199,300 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in North Carolina
Compare Briar Chapel With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Briar Chapel
What is the population of Briar Chapel, NC?
The population of Briar Chapel, NC is 6,084 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in North Carolina.
What is the median household income in Briar Chapel?
The median household income in Briar Chapel, NC is $154,583 per year, which is 106% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Briar Chapel?
The median home value in Briar Chapel, NC is $508,300, which is 108% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.
What is the average rent in Briar Chapel?
The median monthly rent in Briar Chapel, NC is $2,941, which is 153% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Briar Chapel?
The unemployment rate in Briar Chapel, NC is 8.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.
Is Briar Chapel, NC a good place to live?
Briar Chapel offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 6,084 and a median age of 39.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.
How educated is Briar Chapel, NC?
79.4% of residents in Briar Chapel aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.
What is the cost of living in Briar Chapel?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Briar Chapel, NC: median home value is $508,300 (108% above national), median rent is $2,941/month, and median household income is $154,583. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating relatively affordable housing relative to local incomes.
What is the poverty rate in Briar Chapel?
The poverty rate in Briar Chapel, NC is 0.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.
How diverse is Briar Chapel, NC?
Briar Chapel's population is 2.1% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 2.4% Asian, and 4.2% two or more races. 7.2% of residents are foreign-born.