');
US City Data

Medford, OR

Population 85,794 · Oregon

Population
85,794
Median Income
$70,497
Median Home Value
$387,000
Median Rent
$1,321/mo

About Medford, OR

Medford is a mid-sized city located in Oregon with a population of 85,794 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $70,497 per year, which is 6% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.1 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Medford features a median home value of $387,000, which is 58% above the national median of $244,900. This places Medford in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,321, 14% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 36,436 total housing units, 55% are owner-occupied (19,079 units) and 45% are renter-occupied (15,431 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Medford shows an unemployment rate of 5.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 12.5%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Medford have an average one-way commute time of 16.8 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

29.5% of Medford residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 13.7% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 2.1% Asian residents, with 6.3% of the population being foreign-born.

How Medford Ranks in Oregon

Most Populated Cities
#8
of 50 cities · 85,794

Cost of Living in Medford, OR

Compared to national averages, Medford has a median household income of $70,497 (6% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $387,000, which is 58% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,321 is 14% above the US average of $1,163. Within Oregon, Medford's income is 7% below the state average of $76,196, and home values are 1% above the state median of $382,095.

Income vs National
$70,497
National: $75,149
Oregon: $76,196
Home Value vs National
$387,000
National: $244,900
Oregon: $382,095
Rent vs National
$1,321
National: $1,163
Oregon: $1,243
Unemployment vs National
5.4%
National: 3.7%
Oregon: 8.1%

Why Live in Medford, OR?

Medford offers short commute times averaging just 16.8 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($70,497) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $387,000. However, as a mid-sized city, Medford provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Medford has a population of 85,794 with a median age of 39.1 years. Compare Medford with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Oregon.

Similar Cities Near Medford

Cities in Oregon with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Beaverton97,502$94,279$543,100Compare
Bend101,472$88,792$646,800Compare
Hillsboro107,050$103,207$483,400Compare
Springfield61,642$67,211$323,800Compare
Corvallis60,424$63,807$480,600Compare
Gresham112,818$73,608$440,000Compare
Albany56,773$73,809$352,900Compare
Tigard55,395$105,008$585,700Compare

Demographics

39.1
Median Age
42,433
Male
43,361
Female
6.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White13.7Hispanic/Latino3.2Black0.6Asian2.1Two or More0.9

Economy & Education

5.4%
Unemployment Rate
12.5%
Poverty Rate
29.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
16.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

36,436
Total Housing Units
19,079
Owner Occupied
15,431
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Oregon

Oregon CityOregon ShoresAdair VillageAdamsAdrianAlbany

Compare Medford With Other Cities

Medford vs Oregon CityMedford vs Oregon ShoresMedford vs Adair VillageMedford vs Adams

Frequently Asked Questions about Medford

What is the population of Medford, OR?

The population of Medford, OR is 85,794 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Oregon.

What is the median household income in Medford?

The median household income in Medford, OR is $70,497 per year, which is 6% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Medford?

The median home value in Medford, OR is $387,000, which is 58% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Medford?

The median monthly rent in Medford, OR is $1,321, which is 14% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Medford?

The unemployment rate in Medford, OR is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Medford, OR a good place to live?

Medford offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 85,794 and a median age of 39.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Medford, OR?

29.5% of residents in Medford aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Medford?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Medford, OR: median home value is $387,000 (58% above national), median rent is $1,321/month, and median household income is $70,497. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.5x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Medford?

The poverty rate in Medford, OR is 12.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Medford, OR?

Medford's population is 13.7% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 2.1% Asian, and 0.9% two or more races. 6.3% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in OregonMost Populated Cities in OregonCheapest Cities in OregonHighest Income Cities in OregonLowest Rent in OregonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMedford vs Adair VillageMedford vs AdamsMedford vs Adrian