');
US City Data

Oreland, PA

Population 6,036 · Pennsylvania

Population
6,036
Median Income
$110,100
Median Home Value
$401,000
Median Rent
$1,182/mo

About Oreland, PA

Oreland is a small town located in Pennsylvania with a population of 6,036 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $110,100 per year, which is 47% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 39.9 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Oreland features a median home value of $401,000, which is 64% above the national median of $244,900. This places Oreland in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,182, 2% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,290 total housing units, 87% are owner-occupied (1,965 units) and 13% are renter-occupied (295 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Oreland shows an unemployment rate of 4.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Oreland have an average one-way commute time of 29.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

57.8% of Oreland residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.6% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.7% Black or African American, and 2.1% Asian residents, with 5.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Oreland, PA

Compared to national averages, Oreland has a median household income of $110,100 (47% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $401,000, which is 64% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,182 is 2% above the US average of $1,163. Within Pennsylvania, Oreland's income is 50% above the state average of $73,376, and home values are 110% above the state median of $190,903.

Income vs National
$110,100
National: $75,149
Pennsylvania: $73,376
Home Value vs National
$401,000
National: $244,900
Pennsylvania: $190,903
Rent vs National
$1,182
National: $1,163
Pennsylvania: $1,042
Unemployment vs National
4.5%
National: 3.7%
Pennsylvania: 6.5%

Why Live in Oreland, PA?

Oreland offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $110,100, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 57.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $401,000. However, Oreland’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Oreland has a population of 6,036 with a median age of 39.9 years. Compare Oreland with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Pennsylvania.

Similar Cities Near Oreland

Cities in Pennsylvania with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Nazareth6,032$57,551$236,900Compare
Franklin6,026$54,955$109,200Compare
Bellefonte6,022$57,157$232,500Compare
Dickson City6,022$58,343$184,700Compare
Newtown Grant6,070$175,403$571,900Compare
Gilbertsville5,999$117,426$354,700Compare
Crafton5,995$71,458$193,600Compare
Somerset5,984$41,782$144,400Compare

Demographics

39.9
Median Age
2,976
Male
3,060
Female
5.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.6Hispanic/Latino1.2Black1.7Asian2.1Two or More10.4

Economy & Education

4.5%
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
Poverty Rate
57.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,290
Total Housing Units
1,965
Owner Occupied
295
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Pennsylvania

Aaronsburg Cdp Centre County PennsylvaniaAaronsburg Cdp Washington County PennsylvaniaCenterville Borough Crawford County PennsylvaniaCenterville Borough Washington County PennsylvaniaClinton Cdp Allegheny County PennsylvaniaClinton Cdp Armstrong County Pennsylvania

Compare Oreland With Other Cities

Oreland vs Aaronsburg Cdp Centre County PennsylvaniaOreland vs Aaronsburg Cdp Washington County PennsylvaniaOreland vs Centerville Borough Crawford County PennsylvaniaOreland vs Centerville Borough Washington County Pennsylvania

Frequently Asked Questions about Oreland

What is the population of Oreland, PA?

The population of Oreland, PA is 6,036 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Pennsylvania.

What is the median household income in Oreland?

The median household income in Oreland, PA is $110,100 per year, which is 47% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Oreland?

The median home value in Oreland, PA is $401,000, which is 64% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Oreland?

The median monthly rent in Oreland, PA is $1,182, which is 2% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Oreland?

The unemployment rate in Oreland, PA is 4.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Oreland, PA a good place to live?

Oreland offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 6,036 and a median age of 39.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Oreland, PA?

57.8% of residents in Oreland aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Oreland?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Oreland, PA: median home value is $401,000 (64% above national), median rent is $1,182/month, and median household income is $110,100. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.6x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Oreland?

The poverty rate in Oreland, PA is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Oreland, PA?

Oreland's population is 0.6% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.7% Black or African American, 2.1% Asian, and 10.4% two or more races. 5.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in PennsylvaniaMost Populated Cities in PennsylvaniaCheapest Cities in PennsylvaniaHighest Income Cities in PennsylvaniaLowest Rent in PennsylvaniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideOreland vs Aaronsburg Cdp Centre County PennsylvaniaOreland vs Aaronsburg Cdp Washington County PennsylvaniaOreland vs Abbottstown