');
US City Data

West Chester, PA

Population 19,235 · Pennsylvania

Population
19,235
Median Income
$81,492
Median Home Value
$481,300
Median Rent
$1,661/mo

About West Chester, PA

West Chester is a mid-sized city located in Pennsylvania with a population of 19,235 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $81,492 per year, which is 8% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 24.8 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in West Chester features a median home value of $481,300, which is 97% above the national median of $244,900. This places West Chester in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,661, 43% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 7,371 total housing units, 35% are owner-occupied (2,440 units) and 65% are renter-occupied (4,561 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in West Chester shows an unemployment rate of 7.1%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 18.3%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in West Chester have an average one-way commute time of 21.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

60.1% of West Chester residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 4.1% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 5.0% Black or African American, and 1.9% Asian residents, with 5.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How West Chester Ranks in Pennsylvania

Most Populated Cities
#34
of 50 cities · 19,235

Cost of Living in West Chester, PA

Compared to national averages, West Chester has a median household income of $81,492 (8% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $481,300, which is 97% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,661 is 43% above the US average of $1,163. Within Pennsylvania, West Chester's income is 11% above the state average of $73,376, and home values are 152% above the state median of $190,903.

Income vs National
$81,492
National: $75,149
Pennsylvania: $73,376
Home Value vs National
$481,300
National: $244,900
Pennsylvania: $190,903
Rent vs National
$1,661
National: $1,163
Pennsylvania: $1,042
Unemployment vs National
7.1%
National: 3.7%
Pennsylvania: 6.5%

Why Live in West Chester, PA?

West Chester offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $81,492, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 60.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and short commute times averaging just 21.9 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $481,300. However, West Chester’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

West Chester has a population of 19,235 with a median age of 24.8 years. Compare West Chester with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Pennsylvania.

Similar Cities Near West Chester

Cities in Pennsylvania with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
West Mifflin19,338$70,335$131,400Compare
Phoenixville19,062$94,411$348,200Compare
Lansdale18,865$86,460$319,000Compare
Johnstown18,245$34,784$42,100Compare
Colonial Park18,125$69,804$223,800Compare
Murrysville20,839$120,685$316,400Compare
McKeesport17,520$31,854$69,800Compare
Baldwin21,159$77,882$191,700Compare

Demographics

24.8
Median Age
8,751
Male
10,484
Female
5.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.1Hispanic/Latino0.6Black5Asian1.9Two or More12.4

Economy & Education

7.1%
Unemployment Rate
18.3%
Poverty Rate
60.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
21.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

7,371
Total Housing Units
2,440
Owner Occupied
4,561
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Pennsylvania

Marshallton Cdp Chester County PennsylvaniaUnionville Cdp Chester County PennsylvaniaWestwood Cdp Chester County PennsylvaniaAaronsburg Cdp Centre County PennsylvaniaAaronsburg Cdp Washington County PennsylvaniaCenterville Borough Crawford County Pennsylvania

Compare West Chester With Other Cities

West Chester vs Marshallton Cdp Chester County PennsylvaniaWest Chester vs Unionville Cdp Chester County PennsylvaniaWest Chester vs Westwood Cdp Chester County PennsylvaniaWest Chester vs Aaronsburg Cdp Centre County Pennsylvania

Frequently Asked Questions about West Chester

What is the population of West Chester, PA?

The population of West Chester, PA is 19,235 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Pennsylvania.

What is the median household income in West Chester?

The median household income in West Chester, PA is $81,492 per year, which is 8% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in West Chester?

The median home value in West Chester, PA is $481,300, which is 97% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in West Chester?

The median monthly rent in West Chester, PA is $1,661, which is 43% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in West Chester?

The unemployment rate in West Chester, PA is 7.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is West Chester, PA a good place to live?

West Chester offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 19,235 and a median age of 24.8, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is West Chester, PA?

60.1% of residents in West Chester aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in West Chester?

Key cost-of-living indicators for West Chester, PA: median home value is $481,300 (97% above national), median rent is $1,661/month, and median household income is $81,492. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in West Chester?

The poverty rate in West Chester, PA is 18.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is West Chester, PA?

West Chester's population is 4.1% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 5.0% Black or African American, 1.9% Asian, and 12.4% two or more races. 5.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More