');
US City Data

North Myrtle Beach, SC

Population 19,343 · South Carolina

Population
19,343
Median Income
$72,111
Median Home Value
$371,900
Median Rent
$1,171/mo

About North Myrtle Beach, SC

North Myrtle Beach is a mid-sized city located in South Carolina with a population of 19,343 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $72,111 per year, which is 4% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 60.8 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in North Myrtle Beach features a median home value of $371,900, which is 52% above the national median of $244,900. This places North Myrtle Beach in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,171, 1% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 27,110 total housing units, 83% are owner-occupied (7,961 units) and 17% are renter-occupied (1,640 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in North Myrtle Beach shows an unemployment rate of 6.9%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 6.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in North Myrtle Beach have an average one-way commute time of 22.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

39.4% of North Myrtle Beach residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 2.4% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, and 3.0% Asian residents, with 6.3% of the population being foreign-born.

How North Myrtle Beach Ranks in South Carolina

Most Populated Cities
#32
of 50 cities · 19,343

Cost of Living in North Myrtle Beach, SC

Compared to national averages, North Myrtle Beach has a median household income of $72,111 (4% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $371,900, which is 52% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,171 is 1% above the US average of $1,163. Within South Carolina, North Myrtle Beach's income is 23% above the state average of $58,738, and home values are 84% above the state median of $202,187.

Income vs National
$72,111
National: $75,149
South Carolina: $58,738
Home Value vs National
$371,900
National: $244,900
South Carolina: $202,187
Rent vs National
$1,171
National: $1,163
South Carolina: $982
Unemployment vs National
6.9%
National: 3.7%
South Carolina: 7.6%

Why Live in North Myrtle Beach, SC?

North Myrtle Beach offers a well-educated community where 39.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.1%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 22.5 minutes.

Potential considerations include median household income ($72,111) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $371,900. However, North Myrtle Beach’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

North Myrtle Beach has a population of 19,343 with a median age of 60.8 years. Compare North Myrtle Beach with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in South Carolina.

Similar Cities Near North Myrtle Beach

Cities in South Carolina with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Five Forks19,093$140,668$424,600Compare
Wade Hampton20,703$75,522$293,300Compare
Clemson17,759$49,713$359,100Compare
St. Andrews20,953$45,321$146,700Compare
West Columbia17,723$54,152$186,200Compare
Hanahan21,119$84,061$339,800Compare
Berea16,642$48,104$187,200Compare
Red Hill16,480$62,132$223,900Compare

Demographics

60.8
Median Age
9,606
Male
9,737
Female
6.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White2.4Hispanic/Latino0.9Black0.1Asian3Two or More1.6

Economy & Education

6.9%
Unemployment Rate
6.1%
Poverty Rate
39.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
22.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

27,110
Total Housing Units
7,961
Owner Occupied
1,640
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in South Carolina

Myrtle BeachAtlantic BeachBonneau BeachCarolina ForestEdisto BeachFolly Beach

Compare North Myrtle Beach With Other Cities

North Myrtle Beach vs Myrtle BeachNorth Myrtle Beach vs Atlantic BeachNorth Myrtle Beach vs Bonneau BeachNorth Myrtle Beach vs Carolina Forest

Frequently Asked Questions about North Myrtle Beach

What is the population of North Myrtle Beach, SC?

The population of North Myrtle Beach, SC is 19,343 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in South Carolina.

What is the median household income in North Myrtle Beach?

The median household income in North Myrtle Beach, SC is $72,111 per year, which is 4% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in North Myrtle Beach?

The median home value in North Myrtle Beach, SC is $371,900, which is 52% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in North Myrtle Beach?

The median monthly rent in North Myrtle Beach, SC is $1,171, which is 1% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in North Myrtle Beach?

The unemployment rate in North Myrtle Beach, SC is 6.9%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is North Myrtle Beach, SC a good place to live?

North Myrtle Beach offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 19,343 and a median age of 60.8, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is North Myrtle Beach, SC?

39.4% of residents in North Myrtle Beach aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in North Myrtle Beach?

Key cost-of-living indicators for North Myrtle Beach, SC: median home value is $371,900 (52% above national), median rent is $1,171/month, and median household income is $72,111. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.2x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in North Myrtle Beach?

The poverty rate in North Myrtle Beach, SC is 6.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is North Myrtle Beach, SC?

North Myrtle Beach's population is 2.4% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, 3.0% Asian, and 1.6% two or more races. 6.3% of residents are foreign-born.