');
US City Data

Clinton, UT

Population 23,492 · Utah

Population
23,492
Median Income
$109,915
Median Home Value
$412,200
Median Rent
$1,760/mo

About Clinton, UT

Clinton is a mid-sized city located in Utah with a population of 23,492 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $109,915 per year, which is 46% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Clinton features a median home value of $412,200, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. This places Clinton in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,760, 51% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,933 total housing units, 90% are owner-occupied (6,063 units) and 10% are renter-occupied (706 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Clinton shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Clinton have an average one-way commute time of 23.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

26.5% of Clinton residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 10.2% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, and 0.9% Asian residents, with 5.9% of the population being foreign-born.

How Clinton Ranks in Utah

Most Populated Cities
#40
of 50 cities · 23,492

Cost of Living in Clinton, UT

Compared to national averages, Clinton has a median household income of $109,915 (46% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $412,200, which is 68% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,760 is 51% above the US average of $1,163. Within Utah, Clinton's income is 24% above the state average of $88,715, and home values are 3% below the state median of $426,386.

Income vs National
$109,915
National: $75,149
Utah: $88,715
Home Value vs National
$412,200
National: $244,900
Utah: $426,386
Rent vs National
$1,760
National: $1,163
Utah: $1,271
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
Utah: 5.2%

Why Live in Clinton, UT?

Clinton offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $109,915, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 6.5%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 23.7 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $412,200. However, Clinton’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Clinton has a population of 23,492 with a median age of 33 years. Compare Clinton with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Utah.

Similar Cities Near Clinton

Cities in Utah with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
North Salt Lake23,239$106,885$469,800Compare
Payson22,205$84,286$388,200Compare
Farmington24,934$120,432$618,400Compare
Hurricane21,677$67,424$411,400Compare
North Ogden21,473$107,425$443,100Compare
South Salt Lake26,277$68,035$390,400Compare
West Haven19,977$104,307$511,200Compare
Brigham City19,796$66,435$321,500Compare

Demographics

33
Median Age
12,430
Male
11,062
Female
5.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White10.2Hispanic/Latino0.4Black0.1Asian0.9Two or More0.3

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
6.5%
Poverty Rate
26.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

6,933
Total Housing Units
6,063
Owner Occupied
706
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Utah

Copperton Metro Township UtahEmigration Canyon Metro Township UtahKearns Metro Township UtahMagna Metro Township UtahWhite City Metro Township UtahAlpine

Compare Clinton With Other Cities

Clinton vs Copperton Metro Township UtahClinton vs Emigration Canyon Metro Township UtahClinton vs Kearns Metro Township UtahClinton vs Magna Metro Township Utah

Frequently Asked Questions about Clinton

What is the population of Clinton, UT?

The population of Clinton, UT is 23,492 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Utah.

What is the median household income in Clinton?

The median household income in Clinton, UT is $109,915 per year, which is 46% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Clinton?

The median home value in Clinton, UT is $412,200, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Clinton?

The median monthly rent in Clinton, UT is $1,760, which is 51% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Clinton?

The unemployment rate in Clinton, UT is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Clinton, UT a good place to live?

Clinton offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 23,492 and a median age of 33, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Clinton, UT?

26.5% of residents in Clinton aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Clinton?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Clinton, UT: median home value is $412,200 (68% above national), median rent is $1,760/month, and median household income is $109,915. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Clinton?

The poverty rate in Clinton, UT is 6.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Clinton, UT?

Clinton's population is 10.2% White, 0.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.1% Black or African American, 0.9% Asian, and 0.3% two or more races. 5.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in UtahMost Populated Cities in UtahCheapest Cities in UtahHighest Income Cities in UtahLowest Rent in UtahBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideClinton vs AlpineClinton vs AltaClinton vs Altamont