');
US City Data

Francis, UT

Population 1,797 · Utah

Population
1,797
Median Income
$113,500
Median Home Value
$700,900
Median Rent
$1,583/mo

About Francis, UT

Francis is a small town located in Utah with a population of 1,797 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $113,500 per year, which is 51% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 36.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Francis features a median home value of $700,900, which is 186% above the national median of $244,900. This places Francis in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,583, 36% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 528 total housing units, 89% are owner-occupied (451 units) and 11% are renter-occupied (57 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Francis shows an unemployment rate of 0.6%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 0.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Francis have an average one-way commute time of 25.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

37.9% of Francis residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 4.5% White, 0.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, and 2.6% Asian residents, with 4.4% of the population being foreign-born.

How Francis Ranks in Utah

Best Job Markets
#3
of 50 cities · 0.6%

Cost of Living in Francis, UT

Compared to national averages, Francis has a median household income of $113,500 (51% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $700,900, which is 186% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,583 is 36% above the US average of $1,163. Within Utah, Francis's income is 28% above the state average of $88,715, and home values are 64% above the state median of $426,386.

Income vs National
$113,500
National: $75,149
Utah: $88,715
Home Value vs National
$700,900
National: $244,900
Utah: $426,386
Rent vs National
$1,583
National: $1,163
Utah: $1,271
Unemployment vs National
0.6%
National: 3.7%
Utah: 5.2%

Why Live in Francis, UT?

Francis offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $113,500, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.6%, and a well-educated community where 37.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Additionally, the city features a low poverty rate of 0.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $700,900. However, Francis’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Francis has a population of 1,797 with a median age of 36.7 years. Compare Francis with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Utah.

Similar Cities Near Francis

Cities in Utah with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Oakley1,812$102,143$631,200Compare
Millville1,820$90,417$407,000Compare
Genola1,766$137,661$601,000Compare
Duchesne1,744$78,854$216,700Compare
Benson1,864$82,019$281,400Compare
Panguitch1,871$75,283$249,300Compare
Marriott-Slaterville1,885$89,602$495,700Compare
Coalville1,915$85,921$455,000Compare

Demographics

36.7
Median Age
983
Male
814
Female
4.4%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.5Hispanic/Latino0.2Black0.9Asian2.6Two or More0

Economy & Education

0.6%
Unemployment Rate
0.3%
Poverty Rate
37.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

528
Total Housing Units
451
Owner Occupied
57
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Utah

Copperton Metro Township UtahEmigration Canyon Metro Township UtahKearns Metro Township UtahMagna Metro Township UtahWhite City Metro Township UtahAlpine

Compare Francis With Other Cities

Francis vs Copperton Metro Township UtahFrancis vs Emigration Canyon Metro Township UtahFrancis vs Kearns Metro Township UtahFrancis vs Magna Metro Township Utah

Frequently Asked Questions about Francis

What is the population of Francis, UT?

The population of Francis, UT is 1,797 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Utah.

What is the median household income in Francis?

The median household income in Francis, UT is $113,500 per year, which is 51% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Francis?

The median home value in Francis, UT is $700,900, which is 186% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Francis?

The median monthly rent in Francis, UT is $1,583, which is 36% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Francis?

The unemployment rate in Francis, UT is 0.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Francis, UT a good place to live?

Francis offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 1,797 and a median age of 36.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Francis, UT?

37.9% of residents in Francis aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Francis?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Francis, UT: median home value is $700,900 (186% above national), median rent is $1,583/month, and median household income is $113,500. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Francis?

The poverty rate in Francis, UT is 0.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Francis, UT?

Francis's population is 4.5% White, 0.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, 2.6% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 4.4% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in UtahMost Populated Cities in UtahCheapest Cities in UtahHighest Income Cities in UtahLowest Rent in UtahBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFrancis vs AlpineFrancis vs AltaFrancis vs Altamont