');
US City Data

Hideout, UT

Population 1,111 · Utah

Population
1,111
Median Income
$76,912
Median Home Value
$947,400
Median Rent
$1,437/mo

About Hideout, UT

Hideout is a small town located in Utah with a population of 1,111 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $76,912 per year, which is 2% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Hideout features a median home value of $947,400, which is 287% above the national median of $244,900. This places Hideout in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,437, 24% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 503 total housing units, 58% are owner-occupied (218 units) and 42% are renter-occupied (158 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Hideout shows an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 28.9%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Hideout have an average one-way commute time of 17.3 minutes, one of the shorter commutes in the region.

Education & Demographics

50.1% of Hideout residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 44.0% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 24.7% Asian residents, with 32.8% of the population being foreign-born.

How Hideout Ranks in Utah

Most Educated Cities
#40
of 50 cities · 50.1%

Cost of Living in Hideout, UT

Compared to national averages, Hideout has a median household income of $76,912 (2% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $947,400, which is 287% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,437 is 24% above the US average of $1,163. Within Utah, Hideout's income is 13% below the state average of $88,715, and home values are 122% above the state median of $426,386.

Income vs National
$76,912
National: $75,149
Utah: $88,715
Home Value vs National
$947,400
National: $244,900
Utah: $426,386
Rent vs National
$1,437
National: $1,163
Utah: $1,271
Unemployment vs National
0%
National: 3.7%
Utah: 5.2%

Why Live in Hideout, UT?

Hideout offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $76,912, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 0.0%, and a well-educated community where 50.1% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 17.3 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $947,400. However, Hideout’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Hideout has a population of 1,111 with a median age of 34 years. Compare Hideout with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Utah.

Similar Cities Near Hideout

Cities in Utah with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Spring City1,094$65,139$294,000Compare
Thatcher1,094$91,042$327,800Compare
Moroni1,238$71,500$254,300Compare
Riverside1,238$71,952$380,600Compare
Lake Shore1,242$97,357$671,400Compare
Timber Lakes966$49,435$515,400Compare
Dammeron Valley962$111,146$648,000Compare
Wendover1,264$45,938$166,700Compare

Demographics

34
Median Age
623
Male
488
Female
32.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White44Hispanic/Latino3.1Black0Asian24.7Two or More0

Economy & Education

0%
Unemployment Rate
28.9%
Poverty Rate
50.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
17.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

503
Total Housing Units
218
Owner Occupied
158
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Utah

Copperton Metro Township UtahEmigration Canyon Metro Township UtahKearns Metro Township UtahMagna Metro Township UtahWhite City Metro Township UtahAlpine

Compare Hideout With Other Cities

Hideout vs Copperton Metro Township UtahHideout vs Emigration Canyon Metro Township UtahHideout vs Kearns Metro Township UtahHideout vs Magna Metro Township Utah

Frequently Asked Questions about Hideout

What is the population of Hideout, UT?

The population of Hideout, UT is 1,111 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Utah.

What is the median household income in Hideout?

The median household income in Hideout, UT is $76,912 per year, which is 2% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Hideout?

The median home value in Hideout, UT is $947,400, which is 287% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Hideout?

The median monthly rent in Hideout, UT is $1,437, which is 24% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Hideout?

The unemployment rate in Hideout, UT is 0.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Hideout, UT a good place to live?

Hideout offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 1,111 and a median age of 34, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Hideout, UT?

50.1% of residents in Hideout aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Hideout?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Hideout, UT: median home value is $947,400 (287% above national), median rent is $1,437/month, and median household income is $76,912. The home-value-to-income ratio is 12.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Hideout?

The poverty rate in Hideout, UT is 28.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Hideout, UT?

Hideout's population is 44.0% White, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 24.7% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 32.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in UtahMost Populated Cities in UtahCheapest Cities in UtahHighest Income Cities in UtahLowest Rent in UtahBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideHideout vs AlpineHideout vs AltaHideout vs Altamont