');
US City Data

Hooper, UT

Population 9,220 · Utah

Population
9,220
Median Income
$114,773
Median Home Value
$548,800
Median Rent
$0/mo

About Hooper, UT

Hooper is a small town located in Utah with a population of 9,220 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $114,773 per year, which is 53% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 35.9 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Hooper features a median home value of $548,800, which is 124% above the national median of $244,900. This places Hooper in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $0, 100% below the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,568 total housing units, 99% are owner-occupied (2,486 units) and 1% are renter-occupied (16 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Hooper shows an unemployment rate of 2.1%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 5.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Hooper have an average one-way commute time of 23.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.2% of Hooper residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 7.3% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.8% Asian residents, with 1.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Hooper, UT

Compared to national averages, Hooper has a median household income of $114,773 (53% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $548,800, which is 124% above the national median. Monthly rent at $0 is 100% below the US average of $1,163. Within Utah, Hooper's income is 29% above the state average of $88,715, and home values are 29% above the state median of $426,386.

Income vs National
$114,773
National: $75,149
Utah: $88,715
Home Value vs National
$548,800
National: $244,900
Utah: $426,386
Rent vs National
$0
National: $1,163
Utah: $1,271
Unemployment vs National
2.1%
National: 3.7%
Utah: 5.2%

Why Live in Hooper, UT?

Hooper offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $114,773, well above the national average, and rent that’s lower than the national average at $0/month, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.1%. Additionally, the city features a low poverty rate of 5.7%, better than the national average, and short commute times averaging just 23.6 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $548,800. However, Hooper’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Hooper has a population of 9,220 with a median age of 35.9 years. Compare Hooper with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Utah.

Similar Cities Near Hooper

Cities in Utah with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Washington Terrace9,196$79,971$332,300Compare
Riverdale9,294$64,496$370,300Compare
Ivins9,524$72,263$542,400Compare
Providence8,675$103,831$478,300Compare
Salem9,893$107,617$547,000Compare
Summit Park8,545$179,516$1,068,300Compare
Cedar Hills9,945$137,527$615,900Compare
Hyrum10,022$85,557$371,500Compare

Demographics

35.9
Median Age
4,631
Male
4,589
Female
1.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White7.3Hispanic/Latino1.1Black0Asian0.8Two or More0.1

Economy & Education

2.1%
Unemployment Rate
5.7%
Poverty Rate
32.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
23.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,568
Total Housing Units
2,486
Owner Occupied
16
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Utah

Copperton Metro Township UtahEmigration Canyon Metro Township UtahKearns Metro Township UtahMagna Metro Township UtahWhite City Metro Township UtahAlpine

Compare Hooper With Other Cities

Hooper vs Copperton Metro Township UtahHooper vs Emigration Canyon Metro Township UtahHooper vs Kearns Metro Township UtahHooper vs Magna Metro Township Utah

Frequently Asked Questions about Hooper

What is the population of Hooper, UT?

The population of Hooper, UT is 9,220 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Utah.

What is the median household income in Hooper?

The median household income in Hooper, UT is $114,773 per year, which is 53% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Hooper?

The median home value in Hooper, UT is $548,800, which is 124% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Hooper?

The median monthly rent in Hooper, UT is $0, which is 100% below the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Hooper?

The unemployment rate in Hooper, UT is 2.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.

Is Hooper, UT a good place to live?

Hooper offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 9,220 and a median age of 35.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Hooper, UT?

32.2% of residents in Hooper aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Hooper?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Hooper, UT: median home value is $548,800 (124% above national), median rent is $0/month, and median household income is $114,773. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Hooper?

The poverty rate in Hooper, UT is 5.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Hooper, UT?

Hooper's population is 7.3% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.8% Asian, and 0.1% two or more races. 1.5% of residents are foreign-born.