');
US City Data

Cascades, VA

Population 12,489 · Virginia

Population
12,489
Median Income
$166,023
Median Home Value
$617,100
Median Rent
$2,552/mo

About Cascades, VA

Cascades is a mid-sized city located in Virginia with a population of 12,489 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $166,023 per year, which is 121% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Cascades features a median home value of $617,100, which is 152% above the national median of $244,900. This places Cascades in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,552, 119% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,733 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (3,190 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (1,366 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Cascades shows an unemployment rate of 4.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 2.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Cascades have an average one-way commute time of 28 minutes.

Education & Demographics

68.2% of Cascades residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.9% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 2.3% Black or African American, and 7.6% Asian residents, with 25.1% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Cascades, VA

Compared to national averages, Cascades has a median household income of $166,023 (121% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $617,100, which is 152% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,552 is 119% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Cascades's income is 89% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 88% above the state median of $327,514.

Income vs National
$166,023
National: $75,149
Virginia: $87,957
Home Value vs National
$617,100
National: $244,900
Virginia: $327,514
Rent vs National
$2,552
National: $1,163
Virginia: $1,405
Unemployment vs National
4.2%
National: 3.7%
Virginia: 6.2%

Why Live in Cascades, VA?

Cascades offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $166,023, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 68.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 2.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $617,100. However, Cascades’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Cascades has a population of 12,489 with a median age of 38.7 years. Compare Cascades with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Cascades

Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Forest12,476$78,825$319,100Compare
Newington Forest12,434$147,650$586,400Compare
Poquoson12,556$120,919$403,000Compare
Lansdowne12,603$180,379$753,600Compare
Manchester12,347$72,465$286,900Compare
Fairfax Station12,298$212,128$863,400Compare
Timberlake12,833$68,833$228,200Compare
Lakeside12,845$69,695$271,400Compare

Demographics

38.7
Median Age
6,418
Male
6,071
Female
25.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.9Hispanic/Latino1.1Black2.3Asian7.6Two or More5.2

Economy & Education

4.2%
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
Poverty Rate
68.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
28 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,733
Total Housing Units
3,190
Owner Occupied
1,366
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Virginia

Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Lee County VirginiaUniversity Of VirginiaVirginia Beach

Compare Cascades With Other Cities

Cascades vs Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaCascades vs Bull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaCascades vs Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaCascades vs Rose Hill Cdp Lee County Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions about Cascades

What is the population of Cascades, VA?

The population of Cascades, VA is 12,489 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Virginia.

What is the median household income in Cascades?

The median household income in Cascades, VA is $166,023 per year, which is 121% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Cascades?

The median home value in Cascades, VA is $617,100, which is 152% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Cascades?

The median monthly rent in Cascades, VA is $2,552, which is 119% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Cascades?

The unemployment rate in Cascades, VA is 4.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Cascades, VA a good place to live?

Cascades offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 12,489 and a median age of 38.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Cascades, VA?

68.2% of residents in Cascades aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Cascades?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Cascades, VA: median home value is $617,100 (152% above national), median rent is $2,552/month, and median household income is $166,023. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Cascades?

The poverty rate in Cascades, VA is 2.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Cascades, VA?

Cascades's population is 1.9% White, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino, 2.3% Black or African American, 7.6% Asian, and 5.2% two or more races. 25.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in VirginiaMost Populated Cities in VirginiaCheapest Cities in VirginiaHighest Income Cities in VirginiaLowest Rent in VirginiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCascades vs Abbs ValleyCascades vs AbingdonCascades vs Accomac