');
US City Data

Cherry Hill, VA

Population 23,443 · Virginia

Population
23,443
Median Income
$119,474
Median Home Value
$470,400
Median Rent
$1,853/mo

About Cherry Hill, VA

Cherry Hill is a mid-sized city located in Virginia with a population of 23,443 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $119,474 per year, which is 59% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 32.9 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Cherry Hill features a median home value of $470,400, which is 92% above the national median of $244,900. This places Cherry Hill in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,853, 59% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 7,885 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (4,540 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (2,984 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Cherry Hill shows an unemployment rate of 5.8%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 8.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Cherry Hill have an average one-way commute time of 42.9 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

42.2% of Cherry Hill residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 1.6% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino, 2.3% Black or African American, and 10.4% Asian residents, with 25.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Cherry Hill, VA

Compared to national averages, Cherry Hill has a median household income of $119,474 (59% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $470,400, which is 92% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,853 is 59% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Cherry Hill's income is 36% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 44% above the state median of $327,514.

Income vs National
$119,474
National: $75,149
Virginia: $87,957
Home Value vs National
$470,400
National: $244,900
Virginia: $327,514
Rent vs National
$1,853
National: $1,163
Virginia: $1,405
Unemployment vs National
5.8%
National: 3.7%
Virginia: 6.2%

Why Live in Cherry Hill, VA?

Cherry Hill offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $119,474, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 42.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $470,400. However, Cherry Hill’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Cherry Hill has a population of 23,443 with a median age of 32.9 years. Compare Cherry Hill with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Cherry Hill

Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Chester23,519$88,455$290,600Compare
Chantilly23,744$143,786$633,900Compare
Hopewell22,944$48,681$165,100Compare
West Springfield22,905$157,800$612,200Compare
Brambleton23,999$250,001$833,000Compare
Leesylvania22,848$137,460$508,800Compare
Christiansburg22,820$75,451$242,900Compare
Waynesboro22,574$56,364$236,600Compare

Demographics

32.9
Median Age
11,244
Male
12,199
Female
25.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.6Hispanic/Latino2.9Black2.3Asian10.4Two or More50.8

Economy & Education

5.8%
Unemployment Rate
8.2%
Poverty Rate
42.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
42.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

7,885
Total Housing Units
4,540
Owner Occupied
2,984
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Virginia

Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Lee County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaClaypool HillFlint Hill

Compare Cherry Hill With Other Cities

Cherry Hill vs Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaCherry Hill vs Rose Hill Cdp Lee County VirginiaCherry Hill vs Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaCherry Hill vs Bull Run Cdp Prince William County Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions about Cherry Hill

What is the population of Cherry Hill, VA?

The population of Cherry Hill, VA is 23,443 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Virginia.

What is the median household income in Cherry Hill?

The median household income in Cherry Hill, VA is $119,474 per year, which is 59% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Cherry Hill?

The median home value in Cherry Hill, VA is $470,400, which is 92% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Cherry Hill?

The median monthly rent in Cherry Hill, VA is $1,853, which is 59% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Cherry Hill?

The unemployment rate in Cherry Hill, VA is 5.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Cherry Hill, VA a good place to live?

Cherry Hill offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 23,443 and a median age of 32.9, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Cherry Hill, VA?

42.2% of residents in Cherry Hill aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Cherry Hill?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Cherry Hill, VA: median home value is $470,400 (92% above national), median rent is $1,853/month, and median household income is $119,474. The home-value-to-income ratio is 3.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Cherry Hill?

The poverty rate in Cherry Hill, VA is 8.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Cherry Hill, VA?

Cherry Hill's population is 1.6% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino, 2.3% Black or African American, 10.4% Asian, and 50.8% two or more races. 25.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in VirginiaMost Populated Cities in VirginiaCheapest Cities in VirginiaHighest Income Cities in VirginiaLowest Rent in VirginiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCherry Hill vs Abbs ValleyCherry Hill vs AbingdonCherry Hill vs Accomac