');
US City Data

Mantua, VA

Population 7,447 · Virginia

Population
7,447
Median Income
$197,677
Median Home Value
$947,700
Median Rent
$1,955/mo

About Mantua, VA

Mantua is a small town located in Virginia with a population of 7,447 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $197,677 per year, which is 163% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.5 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Mantua features a median home value of $947,700, which is 287% above the national median of $244,900. This places Mantua in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,955, 68% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 2,761 total housing units, 75% are owner-occupied (1,939 units) and 25% are renter-occupied (662 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Mantua shows an unemployment rate of 4.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Mantua have an average one-way commute time of 28.6 minutes.

Education & Demographics

75.5% of Mantua residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.3% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, and 7.6% Asian residents, with 24.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Mantua Ranks in Virginia

Highest Income Cities
#34
of 50 cities · $197,677
Most Educated Cities
#44
of 50 cities · 75.5%

Cost of Living in Mantua, VA

Compared to national averages, Mantua has a median household income of $197,677 (163% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $947,700, which is 287% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,955 is 68% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Mantua's income is 125% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 189% above the state median of $327,514.

Income vs National
$197,677
National: $75,149
Virginia: $87,957
Home Value vs National
$947,700
National: $244,900
Virginia: $327,514
Rent vs National
$1,955
National: $1,163
Virginia: $1,405
Unemployment vs National
4.3%
National: 3.7%
Virginia: 6.2%

Why Live in Mantua, VA?

Mantua offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $197,677, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 75.5% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $947,700. However, Mantua’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Mantua has a population of 7,447 with a median age of 40.5 years. Compare Mantua with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Mantua

Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Lexington7,420$89,598$275,300Compare
North Springfield7,511$124,118$630,300Compare
Bull Run CDP (Fairfax County), Virginia7,513$238,500$879,000Compare
Woodlake7,373$133,782$371,900Compare
Laurel Hill7,551$139,803$625,900Compare
Farmville7,613$40,282$223,700Compare
Collinsville7,645$50,465$123,500Compare
Ashland7,667$65,000$272,600Compare

Demographics

40.5
Median Age
3,750
Male
3,697
Female
24.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0.3Hispanic/Latino0.9Black0.7Asian7.6Two or More2

Economy & Education

4.3%
Unemployment Rate
3.7%
Poverty Rate
75.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
28.6 min
Avg Commute

Housing

2,761
Total Housing Units
1,939
Owner Occupied
662
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Virginia

Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Lee County VirginiaUniversity Of VirginiaVirginia Beach

Compare Mantua With Other Cities

Mantua vs Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaMantua vs Bull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaMantua vs Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaMantua vs Rose Hill Cdp Lee County Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions about Mantua

What is the population of Mantua, VA?

The population of Mantua, VA is 7,447 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Virginia.

What is the median household income in Mantua?

The median household income in Mantua, VA is $197,677 per year, which is 163% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Mantua?

The median home value in Mantua, VA is $947,700, which is 287% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Mantua?

The median monthly rent in Mantua, VA is $1,955, which is 68% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Mantua?

The unemployment rate in Mantua, VA is 4.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Mantua, VA a good place to live?

Mantua offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 7,447 and a median age of 40.5, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Mantua, VA?

75.5% of residents in Mantua aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Mantua?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Mantua, VA: median home value is $947,700 (287% above national), median rent is $1,955/month, and median household income is $197,677. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Mantua?

The poverty rate in Mantua, VA is 3.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Mantua, VA?

Mantua's population is 0.3% White, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.7% Black or African American, 7.6% Asian, and 2.0% two or more races. 24.1% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in VirginiaMost Populated Cities in VirginiaCheapest Cities in VirginiaHighest Income Cities in VirginiaLowest Rent in VirginiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideMantua vs Abbs ValleyMantua vs AbingdonMantua vs Accomac