Marshall, VA
Population 3,213 · Virginia
About Marshall, VA
Marshall is a small town located in Virginia with a population of 3,213 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $98,702 per year, which is 31% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.3 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.
Housing Market Overview
The housing market in Marshall features a median home value of $411,700, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. This places Marshall in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,947, 67% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 951 total housing units, 35% are owner-occupied (305 units) and 65% are renter-occupied (562 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.
Economy & Employment
The local economy in Marshall shows an unemployment rate of 2.2%, which is lower than the national rate of 3.7%, indicating a relatively strong job market. The poverty rate stands at 17.9%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Marshall have an average one-way commute time of 29.7 minutes.
Education & Demographics
17.6% of Marshall residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 29.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 10.4% Asian residents, with 30.0% of the population being foreign-born.
Cost of Living in Marshall, VA
Compared to national averages, Marshall has a median household income of $98,702 (31% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $411,700, which is 68% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,947 is 67% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Marshall's income is 12% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 26% above the state median of $327,514.
Why Live in Marshall, VA?
Marshall offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $98,702, well above the national average, and a strong job market with an unemployment rate of just 2.2%.
Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $411,700. However, Marshall’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.
Marshall has a population of 3,213 with a median age of 33.3 years. Compare Marshall with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.
Similar Cities Near Marshall
Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.
| City | Population | Median Income | Home Value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Wilderness | 3,255 | $115,781 | $325,700 | Compare |
| Daleville | 3,166 | $99,028 | $340,300 | Compare |
| Lebanon | 3,133 | $57,578 | $161,900 | Compare |
| Shenandoah | 3,131 | $68,594 | $187,300 | Compare |
| Chincoteague | 3,300 | $62,292 | $329,200 | Compare |
| One Loudoun | 3,126 | $250,001 | $843,000 | Compare |
| Blue Ridge | 3,112 | $83,113 | $247,900 | Compare |
| Cloverdale | 3,095 | $71,929 | $338,000 | Compare |
Demographics
Racial & Ethnic Composition
Economy & Education
Housing
Other Cities in Virginia
Compare Marshall With Other Cities
Frequently Asked Questions about Marshall
What is the population of Marshall, VA?
The population of Marshall, VA is 3,213 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Virginia.
What is the median household income in Marshall?
The median household income in Marshall, VA is $98,702 per year, which is 31% above the national median of $75,149.
What is the median home value in Marshall?
The median home value in Marshall, VA is $411,700, which is 68% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.
What is the average rent in Marshall?
The median monthly rent in Marshall, VA is $1,947, which is 67% above the national average of $1,163/month.
What is the unemployment rate in Marshall?
The unemployment rate in Marshall, VA is 2.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. This lower-than-average rate suggests a relatively healthy local job market.
Is Marshall, VA a good place to live?
Marshall offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and a strong job market. With a population of 3,213 and a median age of 33.3, the city appeals to young professionals and families.
How educated is Marshall, VA?
17.6% of residents in Marshall aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.
What is the cost of living in Marshall?
Key cost-of-living indicators for Marshall, VA: median home value is $411,700 (68% above national), median rent is $1,947/month, and median household income is $98,702. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.2x, a moderate figure by national standards.
What is the poverty rate in Marshall?
The poverty rate in Marshall, VA is 17.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.
How diverse is Marshall, VA?
Marshall's population is 29.0% White, 0.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 10.4% Asian, and 11.7% two or more races. 30.0% of residents are foreign-born.