');
US City Data

Springfield, VA

Population 30,894 · Virginia

Population
30,894
Median Income
$123,691
Median Home Value
$622,200
Median Rent
$2,643/mo

About Springfield, VA

Springfield is a mid-sized city located in Virginia with a population of 30,894 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $123,691 per year, which is 65% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41.3 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Springfield features a median home value of $622,200, which is 154% above the national median of $244,900. This places Springfield in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,643, 127% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 10,816 total housing units, 67% are owner-occupied (6,940 units) and 33% are renter-occupied (3,475 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Springfield shows an unemployment rate of 6.2%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 7.8%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Springfield have an average one-way commute time of 29.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

45.0% of Springfield residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.4% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, and 18.6% Asian residents, with 40.5% of the population being foreign-born.

How Springfield Ranks in Virginia

Most Populated Cities
#36
of 50 cities · 30,894

Cost of Living in Springfield, VA

Compared to national averages, Springfield has a median household income of $123,691 (65% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $622,200, which is 154% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,643 is 127% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Springfield's income is 41% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 90% above the state median of $327,514.

Income vs National
$123,691
National: $75,149
Virginia: $87,957
Home Value vs National
$622,200
National: $244,900
Virginia: $327,514
Rent vs National
$2,643
National: $1,163
Virginia: $1,405
Unemployment vs National
6.2%
National: 3.7%
Virginia: 6.2%

Why Live in Springfield, VA?

Springfield offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $123,691, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 45.0% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.8%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $622,200. However, Springfield’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Springfield has a population of 30,894 with a median age of 41.3 years. Compare Springfield with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Springfield

Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
West Falls Church30,660$131,236$658,700Compare
Sterling31,251$125,753$508,400Compare
Petersburg33,365$50,741$157,900Compare
Fredericksburg28,383$85,368$461,500Compare
Short Pump28,177$132,194$543,000Compare
Tysons28,022$129,189$640,500Compare
Winchester27,981$64,648$325,900Compare
South Riding34,200$190,701$689,400Compare

Demographics

41.3
Median Age
15,496
Male
15,398
Female
40.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.4Hispanic/Latino1.9Black0.9Asian18.6Two or More11.2

Economy & Education

6.2%
Unemployment Rate
7.8%
Poverty Rate
45%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

10,816
Total Housing Units
6,940
Owner Occupied
3,475
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Virginia

Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaNorth SpringfieldRose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Lee County VirginiaUniversity Of Virginia

Compare Springfield With Other Cities

Springfield vs Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaSpringfield vs Bull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaSpringfield vs North SpringfieldSpringfield vs Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions about Springfield

What is the population of Springfield, VA?

The population of Springfield, VA is 30,894 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Virginia.

What is the median household income in Springfield?

The median household income in Springfield, VA is $123,691 per year, which is 65% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Springfield?

The median home value in Springfield, VA is $622,200, which is 154% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Springfield?

The median monthly rent in Springfield, VA is $2,643, which is 127% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Springfield?

The unemployment rate in Springfield, VA is 6.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Springfield, VA a good place to live?

Springfield offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 30,894 and a median age of 41.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Springfield, VA?

45.0% of residents in Springfield aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Springfield?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Springfield, VA: median home value is $622,200 (154% above national), median rent is $2,643/month, and median household income is $123,691. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Springfield?

The poverty rate in Springfield, VA is 7.8%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Springfield, VA?

Springfield's population is 1.4% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Black or African American, 18.6% Asian, and 11.2% two or more races. 40.5% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in VirginiaMost Populated Cities in VirginiaCheapest Cities in VirginiaHighest Income Cities in VirginiaLowest Rent in VirginiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSpringfield vs Abbs ValleySpringfield vs AbingdonSpringfield vs Accomac