');
US City Data

Vienna, VA

Population 16,369 · Virginia

Population
16,369
Median Income
$223,571
Median Home Value
$961,100
Median Rent
$2,430/mo

About Vienna, VA

Vienna is a mid-sized city located in Virginia with a population of 16,369 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $223,571 per year, which is 198% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 41.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Vienna features a median home value of $961,100, which is 292% above the national median of $244,900. This places Vienna in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,430, 109% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 5,674 total housing units, 83% are owner-occupied (4,488 units) and 17% are renter-occupied (926 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Vienna shows an unemployment rate of 4.6%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Vienna have an average one-way commute time of 26.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

73.6% of Vienna residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.8% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, and 7.2% Asian residents, with 21.7% of the population being foreign-born.

How Vienna Ranks in Virginia

Highest Income Cities
#21
of 50 cities · $223,571

Cost of Living in Vienna, VA

Compared to national averages, Vienna has a median household income of $223,571 (198% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $961,100, which is 292% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,430 is 109% above the US average of $1,163. Within Virginia, Vienna's income is 154% above the state average of $87,957, and home values are 193% above the state median of $327,514.

Income vs National
$223,571
National: $75,149
Virginia: $87,957
Home Value vs National
$961,100
National: $244,900
Virginia: $327,514
Rent vs National
$2,430
National: $1,163
Virginia: $1,405
Unemployment vs National
4.6%
National: 3.7%
Virginia: 6.2%

Why Live in Vienna, VA?

Vienna offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $223,571, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 73.6% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $961,100. However, Vienna’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Vienna has a population of 16,369 with a median age of 41.2 years. Compare Vienna with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Virginia.

Similar Cities Near Vienna

Cities in Virginia with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Stone Ridge16,340$183,211$666,300Compare
Radford16,505$52,791$211,700Compare
Fort Hunt16,519$210,471$890,400Compare
Glen Allen16,630$96,085$338,000Compare
East Highland Park16,071$69,750$210,500Compare
Bull Run CDP (Prince William County), Virginia16,688$86,487$378,800Compare
Wolf Trap16,020$250,001$1,153,200Compare
Manassas Park16,923$100,668$381,200Compare

Demographics

41.2
Median Age
7,998
Male
8,371
Female
21.7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.8Hispanic/Latino0.7Black0.4Asian7.2Two or More4.9

Economy & Education

4.6%
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Poverty Rate
73.6%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

5,674
Total Housing Units
4,488
Owner Occupied
926
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Virginia

Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaBull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaRose Hill Cdp Lee County VirginiaUniversity Of VirginiaVirginia Beach

Compare Vienna With Other Cities

Vienna vs Bull Run Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaVienna vs Bull Run Cdp Prince William County VirginiaVienna vs Rose Hill Cdp Fairfax County VirginiaVienna vs Rose Hill Cdp Lee County Virginia

Frequently Asked Questions about Vienna

What is the population of Vienna, VA?

The population of Vienna, VA is 16,369 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Virginia.

What is the median household income in Vienna?

The median household income in Vienna, VA is $223,571 per year, which is 198% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Vienna?

The median home value in Vienna, VA is $961,100, which is 292% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Vienna?

The median monthly rent in Vienna, VA is $2,430, which is 109% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Vienna?

The unemployment rate in Vienna, VA is 4.6%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Vienna, VA a good place to live?

Vienna offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 16,369 and a median age of 41.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Vienna, VA?

73.6% of residents in Vienna aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Vienna?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Vienna, VA: median home value is $961,100 (292% above national), median rent is $2,430/month, and median household income is $223,571. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.3x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Vienna?

The poverty rate in Vienna, VA is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Vienna, VA?

Vienna's population is 1.8% White, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% Black or African American, 7.2% Asian, and 4.9% two or more races. 21.7% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in VirginiaMost Populated Cities in VirginiaCheapest Cities in VirginiaHighest Income Cities in VirginiaLowest Rent in VirginiaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideVienna vs Abbs ValleyVienna vs AbingdonVienna vs Accomac