');
US City Data

Boulevard Park, WA

Population 4,334 · Washington

Population
4,334
Median Income
$75,646
Median Home Value
$468,400
Median Rent
$1,968/mo

About Boulevard Park, WA

Boulevard Park is a small town located in Washington with a population of 4,334 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $75,646 per year, which is 1% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 30.2 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Boulevard Park features a median home value of $468,400, which is 91% above the national median of $244,900. This places Boulevard Park in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,968, 69% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,812 total housing units, 51% are owner-occupied (796 units) and 49% are renter-occupied (777 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Boulevard Park shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 29.3%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Boulevard Park have an average one-way commute time of 25.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

19.8% of Boulevard Park residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 25.1% White, 10.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 6.9% Asian residents, with 19.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Boulevard Park, WA

Compared to national averages, Boulevard Park has a median household income of $75,646 (1% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $468,400, which is 91% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,968 is 69% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Boulevard Park's income is 17% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 2% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$75,646
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$468,400
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,968
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Boulevard Park, WA?

Boulevard Park offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $75,646, well above the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $468,400. However, Boulevard Park’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Boulevard Park has a population of 4,334 with a median age of 30.2 years. Compare Boulevard Park with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Boulevard Park

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Chelan4,314$71,996$428,200Compare
Bethel4,276$84,214$440,800Compare
Rosedale4,267$149,632$816,000Compare
Longview Heights4,403$90,592$443,000Compare
Mirrormont4,217$182,283$950,100Compare
Lexington4,495$101,417$344,200Compare
Montesano4,157$65,938$331,300Compare
Suquamish4,515$83,856$428,100Compare

Demographics

30.2
Median Age
2,378
Male
1,956
Female
19.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White25.1Hispanic/Latino10.8Black0Asian6.9Two or More16.8

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
29.3%
Poverty Rate
19.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,812
Total Housing Units
796
Owner Occupied
777
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Amanda ParkCentral ParkClear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonDeer ParkFairwood Cdp King County Washington

Compare Boulevard Park With Other Cities

Boulevard Park vs Amanda ParkBoulevard Park vs Central ParkBoulevard Park vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonBoulevard Park vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Boulevard Park

What is the population of Boulevard Park, WA?

The population of Boulevard Park, WA is 4,334 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Washington.

What is the median household income in Boulevard Park?

The median household income in Boulevard Park, WA is $75,646 per year, which is 1% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Boulevard Park?

The median home value in Boulevard Park, WA is $468,400, which is 91% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Boulevard Park?

The median monthly rent in Boulevard Park, WA is $1,968, which is 69% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Boulevard Park?

The unemployment rate in Boulevard Park, WA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Boulevard Park, WA a good place to live?

Boulevard Park offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 4,334 and a median age of 30.2, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Boulevard Park, WA?

19.8% of residents in Boulevard Park aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Boulevard Park?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Boulevard Park, WA: median home value is $468,400 (91% above national), median rent is $1,968/month, and median household income is $75,646. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.2x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Boulevard Park?

The poverty rate in Boulevard Park, WA is 29.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Boulevard Park, WA?

Boulevard Park's population is 25.1% White, 10.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 6.9% Asian, and 16.8% two or more races. 19.6% of residents are foreign-born.