');
US City Data

Freeland, WA

Population 1,966 · Washington

Population
1,966
Median Income
$90,945
Median Home Value
$493,400
Median Rent
$1,424/mo

About Freeland, WA

Freeland is a small town located in Washington with a population of 1,966 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $90,945 per year, which is 21% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 50.4 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Freeland features a median home value of $493,400, which is 101% above the national median of $244,900. This places Freeland in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,424, 22% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,321 total housing units, 77% are owner-occupied (703 units) and 23% are renter-occupied (212 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Freeland shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.9%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Freeland have an average one-way commute time of 30.5 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.5% of Freeland residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 5.2% White, 6.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 0.4% Asian residents, with 7.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Freeland, WA

Compared to national averages, Freeland has a median household income of $90,945 (21% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $493,400, which is 101% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,424 is 22% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Freeland's income is 0% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 7% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$90,945
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$493,400
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,424
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Freeland, WA?

Freeland offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $90,945, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 7.9%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $493,400. However, Freeland’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Freeland has a population of 1,966 with a median age of 50.4 years. Compare Freeland with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Freeland

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Tenino1,965$75,438$333,100Compare
Beacon Hill1,978$82,639$363,500Compare
Winlock1,951$68,750$314,100Compare
Ritzville1,942$63,277$197,500Compare
Coupeville1,934$66,696$495,400Compare
Lofall2,018$110,951$477,600Compare
Tieton1,911$54,286$228,400Compare
Summitview2,031$102,830$390,300Compare

Demographics

50.4
Median Age
971
Male
995
Female
7%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White5.2Hispanic/Latino6Black0Asian0.4Two or More2.6

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
7.9%
Poverty Rate
32.5%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.5 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,321
Total Housing Units
703
Owner Occupied
212
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen GardensAberdeen

Compare Freeland With Other Cities

Freeland vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonFreeland vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFreeland vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFreeland vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Freeland

What is the population of Freeland, WA?

The population of Freeland, WA is 1,966 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in Washington.

What is the median household income in Freeland?

The median household income in Freeland, WA is $90,945 per year, which is 21% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Freeland?

The median home value in Freeland, WA is $493,400, which is 101% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Freeland?

The median monthly rent in Freeland, WA is $1,424, which is 22% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Freeland?

The unemployment rate in Freeland, WA is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Freeland, WA a good place to live?

Freeland offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,966 and a median age of 50.4, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Freeland, WA?

32.5% of residents in Freeland aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Freeland?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Freeland, WA: median home value is $493,400 (101% above national), median rent is $1,424/month, and median household income is $90,945. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.4x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Freeland?

The poverty rate in Freeland, WA is 7.9%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Freeland, WA?

Freeland's population is 5.2% White, 6.0% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 0.4% Asian, and 2.6% two or more races. 7.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFreeland vs Aberdeen GardensFreeland vs AberdeenFreeland vs Acme