');
US City Data

Snohomish, WA

Population 10,177 · Washington

Population
10,177
Median Income
$84,688
Median Home Value
$599,600
Median Rent
$1,459/mo

About Snohomish, WA

Snohomish is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 10,177 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $84,688 per year, which is 13% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 42.9 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Snohomish features a median home value of $599,600, which is 145% above the national median of $244,900. This places Snohomish in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,459, 25% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,692 total housing units, 58% are owner-occupied (2,579 units) and 42% are renter-occupied (1,847 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Snohomish shows an unemployment rate of 8.1%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 8.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Snohomish have an average one-way commute time of 31.7 minutes.

Education & Demographics

32.3% of Snohomish residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 4.7% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, and 0.3% Asian residents, with 4.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Snohomish, WA

Compared to national averages, Snohomish has a median household income of $84,688 (13% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $599,600, which is 145% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,459 is 25% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Snohomish's income is 7% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 30% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$84,688
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$599,600
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,459
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
8.1%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Snohomish, WA?

Snohomish offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $84,688, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 8.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $599,600. However, Snohomish’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Snohomish has a population of 10,177 with a median age of 42.9 years. Compare Snohomish with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Snohomish

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Alderwood Manor10,168$118,077$651,300Compare
Port Townsend10,290$60,015$502,500Compare
DuPont9,952$114,423$550,200Compare
Vashon10,424$115,750$717,700Compare
Fairwood CDP (Spokane County), Washington10,439$84,911$435,200Compare
Picnic Point9,833$128,295$747,600Compare
College Place9,828$59,768$335,000Compare
Lake Morton-Berrydale10,591$127,074$661,400Compare

Demographics

42.9
Median Age
4,985
Male
5,192
Female
4.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White4.7Hispanic/Latino2.5Black1Asian0.3Two or More0.6

Economy & Education

8.1%
Unemployment Rate
8.3%
Poverty Rate
32.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.7 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,692
Total Housing Units
2,579
Owner Occupied
1,847
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonAberdeen GardensAberdeen

Compare Snohomish With Other Cities

Snohomish vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonSnohomish vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonSnohomish vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonSnohomish vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Snohomish

What is the population of Snohomish, WA?

The population of Snohomish, WA is 10,177 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Snohomish?

The median household income in Snohomish, WA is $84,688 per year, which is 13% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Snohomish?

The median home value in Snohomish, WA is $599,600, which is 145% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Snohomish?

The median monthly rent in Snohomish, WA is $1,459, which is 25% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Snohomish?

The unemployment rate in Snohomish, WA is 8.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Snohomish, WA a good place to live?

Snohomish offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 10,177 and a median age of 42.9, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Snohomish, WA?

32.3% of residents in Snohomish aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Snohomish?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Snohomish, WA: median home value is $599,600 (145% above national), median rent is $1,459/month, and median household income is $84,688. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.1x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Snohomish?

The poverty rate in Snohomish, WA is 8.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Snohomish, WA?

Snohomish's population is 4.7% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, 0.3% Asian, and 0.6% two or more races. 4.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideSnohomish vs Aberdeen GardensSnohomish vs AberdeenSnohomish vs Acme