');
US City Data

Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA

Population 23,272 · Washington

Population
23,272
Median Income
$181,820
Median Home Value
$1,174,100
Median Rent
$2,597/mo

About Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA

Union Hill-Novelty Hill is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 23,272 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $181,820 per year, which is 142% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 44 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Union Hill-Novelty Hill features a median home value of $1,174,100, which is 379% above the national median of $244,900. This places Union Hill-Novelty Hill in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,597, 123% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 8,843 total housing units, 86% are owner-occupied (7,390 units) and 14% are renter-occupied (1,165 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Union Hill-Novelty Hill shows an unemployment rate of 5.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Union Hill-Novelty Hill have an average one-way commute time of 30.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

71.8% of Union Hill-Novelty Hill residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 1.2% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 3.4% Asian residents, with 30.1% of the population being foreign-born.

How Union Hill-Novelty Hill Ranks in Washington

Highest Income Cities
#16
of 50 cities · $181,820
Most Educated Cities
#13
of 50 cities · 71.8%

Cost of Living in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA

Compared to national averages, Union Hill-Novelty Hill has a median household income of $181,820 (142% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,174,100, which is 379% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,597 is 123% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Union Hill-Novelty Hill's income is 100% above the state average of $90,795, and home values are 155% above the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$181,820
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$1,174,100
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$2,597
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
5.4%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA?

Union Hill-Novelty Hill offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $181,820, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 71.8% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,174,100. However, Union Hill-Novelty Hill’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Union Hill-Novelty Hill has a population of 23,272 with a median age of 44 years. Compare Union Hill-Novelty Hill with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Union Hill-Novelty Hill

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Cottage Lake23,170$197,331$1,164,000Compare
Hazel Dell23,086$78,958$424,500Compare
Eastmont23,486$139,346$696,800Compare
Kenmore23,594$137,926$869,800Compare
North Lynnwood23,653$102,888$565,000Compare
Bonney Lake22,776$131,524$558,900Compare
Martha Lake22,740$132,130$725,400Compare
Frederickson24,219$107,241$455,900Compare

Demographics

44
Median Age
11,299
Male
11,973
Female
30.1%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White1.2Hispanic/Latino0.8Black0.5Asian3.4Two or More1.1

Economy & Education

5.4%
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
Poverty Rate
71.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

8,843
Total Housing Units
7,390
Owner Occupied
1,165
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Beacon HillBell HillClear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonClyde HillFairwood Cdp King County Washington

Compare Union Hill-Novelty Hill With Other Cities

Union Hill-Novelty Hill vs Beacon HillUnion Hill-Novelty Hill vs Bell HillUnion Hill-Novelty Hill vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonUnion Hill-Novelty Hill vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Union Hill-Novelty Hill

What is the population of Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA?

The population of Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA is 23,272 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Union Hill-Novelty Hill?

The median household income in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA is $181,820 per year, which is 142% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Union Hill-Novelty Hill?

The median home value in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA is $1,174,100, which is 379% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Union Hill-Novelty Hill?

The median monthly rent in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA is $2,597, which is 123% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Union Hill-Novelty Hill?

The unemployment rate in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA a good place to live?

Union Hill-Novelty Hill offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 23,272 and a median age of 44, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA?

71.8% of residents in Union Hill-Novelty Hill aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Union Hill-Novelty Hill?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA: median home value is $1,174,100 (379% above national), median rent is $2,597/month, and median household income is $181,820. The home-value-to-income ratio is 6.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Union Hill-Novelty Hill?

The poverty rate in Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Union Hill-Novelty Hill, WA?

Union Hill-Novelty Hill's population is 1.2% White, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 3.4% Asian, and 1.1% two or more races. 30.1% of residents are foreign-born.