');
US City Data

Yelm, WA

Population 10,618 · Washington

Population
10,618
Median Income
$88,279
Median Home Value
$439,100
Median Rent
$1,363/mo

About Yelm, WA

Yelm is a mid-sized city located in Washington with a population of 10,618 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $88,279 per year, which is 17% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 30.6 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Yelm features a median home value of $439,100, which is 79% above the national median of $244,900. This places Yelm in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,363, 17% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,529 total housing units, 70% are owner-occupied (2,423 units) and 30% are renter-occupied (1,046 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Yelm shows an unemployment rate of 3.8%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.4%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Yelm have an average one-way commute time of 33.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

26.1% of Yelm residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 9.7% White, 7.6% Hispanic or Latino, 2.2% Black or African American, and 1.2% Asian residents, with 7.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Yelm, WA

Compared to national averages, Yelm has a median household income of $88,279 (17% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $439,100, which is 79% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,363 is 17% above the US average of $1,163. Within Washington, Yelm's income is 3% below the state average of $90,795, and home values are 5% below the state median of $460,491.

Income vs National
$88,279
National: $75,149
Washington: $90,795
Home Value vs National
$439,100
National: $244,900
Washington: $460,491
Rent vs National
$1,363
National: $1,163
Washington: $1,477
Unemployment vs National
3.8%
National: 3.7%
Washington: 6.2%

Why Live in Yelm, WA?

Yelm offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $88,279, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 5.4%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $439,100. However, Yelm’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Yelm has a population of 10,618 with a median age of 30.6 years. Compare Yelm with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in Washington.

Similar Cities Near Yelm

Cities in Washington with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Shelton10,619$60,589$296,100Compare
Mount Vista10,635$101,189$526,200Compare
Lake Morton-Berrydale10,591$127,074$661,400Compare
Sumner10,674$98,376$478,500Compare
Felida10,695$150,430$643,600Compare
Airway Heights10,766$64,659$286,900Compare
Fairwood CDP (Spokane County), Washington10,439$84,911$435,200Compare
Vashon10,424$115,750$717,700Compare

Demographics

30.6
Median Age
5,182
Male
5,436
Female
7.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White9.7Hispanic/Latino7.6Black2.2Asian1.2Two or More4.9

Economy & Education

3.8%
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
Poverty Rate
26.1%
Bachelor's Degree+
33.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,529
Total Housing Units
2,423
Owner Occupied
1,046
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in Washington

Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonClear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonFairwood Cdp King County WashingtonFairwood Cdp Spokane County WashingtonNorth YelmAberdeen Gardens

Compare Yelm With Other Cities

Yelm vs Clear Lake Cdp Pierce County WashingtonYelm vs Clear Lake Cdp Skagit County WashingtonYelm vs Fairwood Cdp King County WashingtonYelm vs Fairwood Cdp Spokane County Washington

Frequently Asked Questions about Yelm

What is the population of Yelm, WA?

The population of Yelm, WA is 10,618 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in Washington.

What is the median household income in Yelm?

The median household income in Yelm, WA is $88,279 per year, which is 17% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Yelm?

The median home value in Yelm, WA is $439,100, which is 79% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Yelm?

The median monthly rent in Yelm, WA is $1,363, which is 17% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Yelm?

The unemployment rate in Yelm, WA is 3.8%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Yelm, WA a good place to live?

Yelm offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 10,618 and a median age of 30.6, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Yelm, WA?

26.1% of residents in Yelm aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Yelm?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Yelm, WA: median home value is $439,100 (79% above national), median rent is $1,363/month, and median household income is $88,279. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.0x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Yelm?

The poverty rate in Yelm, WA is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Yelm, WA?

Yelm's population is 9.7% White, 7.6% Hispanic or Latino, 2.2% Black or African American, 1.2% Asian, and 4.9% two or more races. 7.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in WashingtonMost Populated Cities in WashingtonCheapest Cities in WashingtonHighest Income Cities in WashingtonLowest Rent in WashingtonBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideYelm vs Aberdeen GardensYelm vs AberdeenYelm vs Acme