');
US City Data

Agua Dulce, CA

Population 2,768 · California

Population
2,768
Median Income
$124,268
Median Home Value
$907,600
Median Rent
$3,406/mo

About Agua Dulce, CA

Agua Dulce is a small town located in California with a population of 2,768 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $124,268 per year, which is 65% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 57.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Agua Dulce features a median home value of $907,600, which is 271% above the national median of $244,900. This places Agua Dulce in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,406, 193% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 1,207 total housing units, 90% are owner-occupied (1,008 units) and 10% are renter-occupied (116 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Agua Dulce shows an unemployment rate of 4.0%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 10.2%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Agua Dulce have an average one-way commute time of 34.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

25.3% of Agua Dulce residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 21.1% White, 6.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 7.5% Asian residents, with 15.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Agua Dulce, CA

Compared to national averages, Agua Dulce has a median household income of $124,268 (65% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $907,600, which is 271% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,406 is 193% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Agua Dulce's income is 27% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 39% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$124,268
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$907,600
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,406
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Agua Dulce, CA?

Agua Dulce offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $124,268, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 10.2%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $907,600. However, Agua Dulce’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Agua Dulce has a population of 2,768 with a median age of 57.3 years. Compare Agua Dulce with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Agua Dulce

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Weed2,765$38,966$206,500Compare
Callender2,764$136,458$1,020,400Compare
Homestead Valley2,772$39,954$214,800Compare
Pepperdine University2,772$179,868$763,900Compare
Angwin2,774$127,115$690,400Compare
Lexington Hills2,777$245,000$1,177,900Compare
Pine Mountain Lake2,758$68,000$381,000Compare
Borrego Springs2,781$83,836$396,400Compare

Demographics

57.3
Median Age
1,406
Male
1,362
Female
15%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White21.1Hispanic/Latino6.5Black0Asian7.5Two or More0.1

Economy & Education

4%
Unemployment Rate
10.2%
Poverty Rate
25.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
34.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

1,207
Total Housing Units
1,008
Owner Occupied
116
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Agua Dulce With Other Cities

Agua Dulce vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAgua Dulce vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAgua Dulce vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaAgua Dulce vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Agua Dulce

What is the population of Agua Dulce, CA?

The population of Agua Dulce, CA is 2,768 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Agua Dulce?

The median household income in Agua Dulce, CA is $124,268 per year, which is 65% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Agua Dulce?

The median home value in Agua Dulce, CA is $907,600, which is 271% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Agua Dulce?

The median monthly rent in Agua Dulce, CA is $3,406, which is 193% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Agua Dulce?

The unemployment rate in Agua Dulce, CA is 4.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Agua Dulce, CA a good place to live?

Agua Dulce offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 2,768 and a median age of 57.3, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Agua Dulce, CA?

25.3% of residents in Agua Dulce aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Agua Dulce?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Agua Dulce, CA: median home value is $907,600 (271% above national), median rent is $3,406/month, and median household income is $124,268. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.3x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Agua Dulce?

The poverty rate in Agua Dulce, CA is 10.2%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Agua Dulce, CA?

Agua Dulce's population is 21.1% White, 6.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 7.5% Asian, and 0.1% two or more races. 15.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More