');
US City Data

Avocado Heights, CA

Population 12,934 · California

Population
12,934
Median Income
$95,000
Median Home Value
$668,700
Median Rent
$2,002/mo

About Avocado Heights, CA

Avocado Heights is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 12,934 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $95,000 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 38.2 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Avocado Heights features a median home value of $668,700, which is 173% above the national median of $244,900. This places Avocado Heights in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,002, 72% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 3,687 total housing units, 75% are owner-occupied (2,670 units) and 25% are renter-occupied (904 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Avocado Heights shows an unemployment rate of 8.3%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 10.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Avocado Heights have an average one-way commute time of 31.4 minutes.

Education & Demographics

23.8% of Avocado Heights residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 72.3% White, 2.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 8.9% Asian residents, with 29.2% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Avocado Heights, CA

Compared to national averages, Avocado Heights has a median household income of $95,000 (26% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $668,700, which is 173% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,002 is 72% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Avocado Heights's income is 3% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 2% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$95,000
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$668,700
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,002
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
8.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Avocado Heights, CA?

Avocado Heights offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $95,000, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 10.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $668,700. However, Avocado Heights’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Avocado Heights has a population of 12,934 with a median age of 38.2 years. Compare Avocado Heights with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Avocado Heights

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Larkspur12,856$134,744$1,805,100Compare
Solana Beach12,841$150,820$1,934,700Compare
Palos Verdes Estates13,047$247,500$2,000,001Compare
Grand Terrace13,069$83,668$465,800Compare
Carpinteria13,100$104,233$965,200Compare
Emeryville12,756$120,302$598,300Compare
San Anselmo12,711$170,457$1,524,300Compare
Marysville12,703$58,150$282,700Compare

Demographics

38.2
Median Age
6,298
Male
6,636
Female
29.2%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White72.3Hispanic/Latino2.3Black0Asian8.9Two or More1.5

Economy & Education

8.3%
Unemployment Rate
10.6%
Poverty Rate
23.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.4 min
Avg Commute

Housing

3,687
Total Housing Units
2,670
Owner Occupied
904
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Avocado Heights With Other Cities

Avocado Heights vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAvocado Heights vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAvocado Heights vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaAvocado Heights vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Avocado Heights

What is the population of Avocado Heights, CA?

The population of Avocado Heights, CA is 12,934 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Avocado Heights?

The median household income in Avocado Heights, CA is $95,000 per year, which is 26% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Avocado Heights?

The median home value in Avocado Heights, CA is $668,700, which is 173% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Avocado Heights?

The median monthly rent in Avocado Heights, CA is $2,002, which is 72% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Avocado Heights?

The unemployment rate in Avocado Heights, CA is 8.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Avocado Heights, CA a good place to live?

Avocado Heights offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 12,934 and a median age of 38.2, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Avocado Heights, CA?

23.8% of residents in Avocado Heights aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Avocado Heights?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Avocado Heights, CA: median home value is $668,700 (173% above national), median rent is $2,002/month, and median household income is $95,000. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.0x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Avocado Heights?

The poverty rate in Avocado Heights, CA is 10.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Avocado Heights, CA?

Avocado Heights's population is 72.3% White, 2.3% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 8.9% Asian, and 1.5% two or more races. 29.2% of residents are foreign-born.