');
US City Data

Larkspur, CA

Population 12,856 · California

Population
12,856
Median Income
$134,744
Median Home Value
$1,805,100
Median Rent
$2,867/mo

About Larkspur, CA

Larkspur is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 12,856 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $134,744 per year, which is 79% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 49.9 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Larkspur features a median home value of $1,805,100, which is 637% above the national median of $244,900. This places Larkspur in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,867, 147% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 6,475 total housing units, 48% are owner-occupied (2,972 units) and 52% are renter-occupied (3,188 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Larkspur shows an unemployment rate of 4.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 7.1%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Larkspur have an average one-way commute time of 29.8 minutes.

Education & Demographics

69.4% of Larkspur residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 5.9% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, and 4.2% Asian residents, with 16.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Larkspur, CA

Compared to national averages, Larkspur has a median household income of $134,744 (79% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,805,100, which is 637% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,867 is 147% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Larkspur's income is 38% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 176% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$134,744
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,805,100
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,867
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Larkspur, CA?

Larkspur offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $134,744, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 69.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 7.1%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,805,100. However, Larkspur’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Larkspur has a population of 12,856 with a median age of 49.9 years. Compare Larkspur with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Larkspur

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Solana Beach12,841$150,820$1,934,700Compare
Avocado Heights12,934$95,000$668,700Compare
Emeryville12,756$120,302$598,300Compare
San Anselmo12,711$170,457$1,524,300Compare
Marysville12,703$58,150$282,700Compare
Grover Beach12,687$82,534$691,900Compare
Palos Verdes Estates13,047$247,500$2,000,001Compare
Grand Terrace13,069$83,668$465,800Compare

Demographics

49.9
Median Age
6,033
Male
6,823
Female
16.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White5.9Hispanic/Latino1.5Black0.6Asian4.2Two or More0.3

Economy & Education

4.1%
Unemployment Rate
7.1%
Poverty Rate
69.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
29.8 min
Avg Commute

Housing

6,475
Total Housing Units
2,972
Owner Occupied
3,188
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Larkspur With Other Cities

Larkspur vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaLarkspur vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaLarkspur vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaLarkspur vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Larkspur

What is the population of Larkspur, CA?

The population of Larkspur, CA is 12,856 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Larkspur?

The median household income in Larkspur, CA is $134,744 per year, which is 79% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Larkspur?

The median home value in Larkspur, CA is $1,805,100, which is 637% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in Larkspur?

The median monthly rent in Larkspur, CA is $2,867, which is 147% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Larkspur?

The unemployment rate in Larkspur, CA is 4.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Larkspur, CA a good place to live?

Larkspur offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 12,856 and a median age of 49.9, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Larkspur, CA?

69.4% of residents in Larkspur aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Larkspur?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Larkspur, CA: median home value is $1,805,100 (637% above national), median rent is $2,867/month, and median household income is $134,744. The home-value-to-income ratio is 13.4x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Larkspur?

The poverty rate in Larkspur, CA is 7.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Larkspur, CA?

Larkspur's population is 5.9% White, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Black or African American, 4.2% Asian, and 0.3% two or more races. 16.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideLarkspur vs Acalanes RidgeLarkspur vs AcampoLarkspur vs Acton