');
US City Data

Big Bear City, CA

Population 12,493 · California

Population
12,493
Median Income
$72,457
Median Home Value
$427,700
Median Rent
$1,454/mo

About Big Bear City, CA

Big Bear City is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 12,493 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $72,457 per year, which is 4% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 44.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Big Bear City features a median home value of $427,700, which is 75% above the national median of $244,900. This places Big Bear City in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,454, 25% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 12,489 total housing units, 72% are owner-occupied (3,810 units) and 28% are renter-occupied (1,490 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Big Bear City shows an unemployment rate of 8.0%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 15.3%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Big Bear City have an average one-way commute time of 26.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

28.4% of Big Bear City residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 19.3% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, and 3.3% Asian residents, with 4.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Big Bear City, CA

Compared to national averages, Big Bear City has a median household income of $72,457 (4% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $427,700, which is 75% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,454 is 25% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Big Bear City's income is 26% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 35% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$72,457
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$427,700
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,454
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
8%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Big Bear City, CA?

Potential considerations include median household income ($72,457) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $427,700. However, Big Bear City’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Big Bear City has a population of 12,493 with a median age of 44.3 years. Compare Big Bear City with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Big Bear City

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Mendota12,554$46,458$250,400Compare
Lindsay12,572$50,563$268,400Compare
Fortuna12,413$61,603$353,200Compare
Kingsburg12,589$82,562$356,900Compare
Tehachapi12,366$67,785$344,700Compare
Diamond Springs12,642$83,288$409,000Compare
Grover Beach12,687$82,534$691,900Compare
Newman12,299$75,344$381,900Compare

Demographics

44.3
Median Age
6,622
Male
5,871
Female
4.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White19.3Hispanic/Latino4.7Black0.2Asian3.3Two or More0.9

Economy & Education

8%
Unemployment Rate
15.3%
Poverty Rate
28.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
26.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

12,489
Total Housing Units
3,810
Owner Occupied
1,490
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Bear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County CaliforniaBig Bear LakeCalifornia CityAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Compare Big Bear City With Other Cities

Big Bear City vs Bear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBig Bear City vs Bear Valley Cdp Mariposa County CaliforniaBig Bear City vs Big Bear LakeBig Bear City vs California City

Frequently Asked Questions about Big Bear City

What is the population of Big Bear City, CA?

The population of Big Bear City, CA is 12,493 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Big Bear City?

The median household income in Big Bear City, CA is $72,457 per year, which is 4% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Big Bear City?

The median home value in Big Bear City, CA is $427,700, which is 75% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Big Bear City?

The median monthly rent in Big Bear City, CA is $1,454, which is 25% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Big Bear City?

The unemployment rate in Big Bear City, CA is 8.0%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Big Bear City, CA a good place to live?

Big Bear City offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 12,493 and a median age of 44.3, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Big Bear City, CA?

28.4% of residents in Big Bear City aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Big Bear City?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Big Bear City, CA: median home value is $427,700 (75% above national), median rent is $1,454/month, and median household income is $72,457. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.9x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Big Bear City?

The poverty rate in Big Bear City, CA is 15.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Big Bear City, CA?

Big Bear City's population is 19.3% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.2% Black or African American, 3.3% Asian, and 0.9% two or more races. 4.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More