');
US City Data

Black Point-Green Point, CA

Population 1,560 · California

Population
1,560
Median Income
$125,875
Median Home Value
$1,603,200
Median Rent
$3,501/mo

About Black Point-Green Point, CA

Black Point-Green Point is a small town located in California with a population of 1,560 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $125,875 per year, which is 68% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 50.3 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Black Point-Green Point features a median home value of $1,603,200, which is 555% above the national median of $244,900. This places Black Point-Green Point in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,501, 201% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 659 total housing units, 88% are owner-occupied (551 units) and 12% are renter-occupied (77 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Black Point-Green Point shows an unemployment rate of 5.1%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 8.3%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Black Point-Green Point have an average one-way commute time of 30.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

53.9% of Black Point-Green Point residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 0.0% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, and 2.8% Asian residents, with 13.3% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Black Point-Green Point, CA

Compared to national averages, Black Point-Green Point has a median household income of $125,875 (68% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,603,200, which is 555% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,501 is 201% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Black Point-Green Point's income is 29% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 145% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$125,875
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,603,200
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,501
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Black Point-Green Point, CA?

Black Point-Green Point offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $125,875, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 53.9% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 8.3%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,603,200. However, Black Point-Green Point’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Black Point-Green Point has a population of 1,560 with a median age of 50.3 years. Compare Black Point-Green Point with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Black Point-Green Point

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Leona Valley1,559$134,625$668,000Compare
Del Rio1,557$194,083$1,125,000Compare
Del Rey Oaks1,556$130,909$844,000Compare
Garberville1,568$37,760$418,000Compare
Parklawn1,574$70,813$0Compare
Woodacre1,574$225,521$1,102,900Compare
Quincy1,580$87,008$284,500Compare
Ahwahnee1,532$65,980$448,000Compare

Demographics

50.3
Median Age
763
Male
797
Female
13.3%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White0Hispanic/Latino0.6Black3Asian2.8Two or More0

Economy & Education

5.1%
Unemployment Rate
8.3%
Poverty Rate
53.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

659
Total Housing Units
551
Owner Occupied
77
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Green Valley Cdp Los Angeles County CaliforniaGreen Valley Cdp Solano County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBay PointBayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Compare Black Point-Green Point With Other Cities

Black Point-Green Point vs Green Valley Cdp Los Angeles County CaliforniaBlack Point-Green Point vs Green Valley Cdp Solano County CaliforniaBlack Point-Green Point vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaBlack Point-Green Point vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Black Point-Green Point

What is the population of Black Point-Green Point, CA?

The population of Black Point-Green Point, CA is 1,560 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a small town in California.

What is the median household income in Black Point-Green Point?

The median household income in Black Point-Green Point, CA is $125,875 per year, which is 68% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Black Point-Green Point?

The median home value in Black Point-Green Point, CA is $1,603,200, which is 555% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Black Point-Green Point?

The median monthly rent in Black Point-Green Point, CA is $3,501, which is 201% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Black Point-Green Point?

The unemployment rate in Black Point-Green Point, CA is 5.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Black Point-Green Point, CA a good place to live?

Black Point-Green Point offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 1,560 and a median age of 50.3, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Black Point-Green Point, CA?

53.9% of residents in Black Point-Green Point aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Black Point-Green Point?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Black Point-Green Point, CA: median home value is $1,603,200 (555% above national), median rent is $3,501/month, and median household income is $125,875. The home-value-to-income ratio is 12.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Black Point-Green Point?

The poverty rate in Black Point-Green Point, CA is 8.3%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Black Point-Green Point, CA?

Black Point-Green Point's population is 0.0% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 3.0% Black or African American, 2.8% Asian, and 0.0% two or more races. 13.3% of residents are foreign-born.