');
US City Data

Bonita, CA

Population 13,336 · California

Population
13,336
Median Income
$117,750
Median Home Value
$902,200
Median Rent
$2,234/mo

About Bonita, CA

Bonita is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 13,336 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $117,750 per year, which is 57% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 45.9 years is notably older the US median age of 38.9 years, suggesting a more established community with a higher proportion of long-term residents.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Bonita features a median home value of $902,200, which is 268% above the national median of $244,900. This places Bonita in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,234, 92% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 4,798 total housing units, 79% are owner-occupied (3,691 units) and 21% are renter-occupied (981 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Bonita shows an unemployment rate of 5.4%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 6.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Bonita have an average one-way commute time of 24.9 minutes.

Education & Demographics

39.2% of Bonita residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 45.3% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, and 2.4% Asian residents, with 21.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Bonita, CA

Compared to national averages, Bonita has a median household income of $117,750 (57% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $902,200, which is 268% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,234 is 92% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Bonita's income is 20% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 38% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$117,750
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$902,200
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,234
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.4%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Bonita, CA?

Bonita offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $117,750, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 39.2% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 6.5%, better than the national average. Additionally, the city features short commute times averaging just 24.9 minutes.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $902,200. However, Bonita’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

Bonita has a population of 13,336 with a median age of 45.9 years. Compare Bonita with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Bonita

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
North Fair Oaks13,327$106,690$1,209,600Compare
Avenal13,441$52,986$224,800Compare
El Sobrante CDP (Riverside County), California13,206$160,331$749,300Compare
Lake Los Angeles13,479$60,999$284,800Compare
Lamont13,481$34,436$210,700Compare
King City13,512$63,090$395,800Compare
Carpinteria13,100$104,233$965,200Compare
Grand Terrace13,069$83,668$465,800Compare

Demographics

45.9
Median Age
6,527
Male
6,809
Female
21.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White45.3Hispanic/Latino3.5Black0.8Asian2.4Two or More1.3

Economy & Education

5.4%
Unemployment Rate
6.5%
Poverty Rate
39.2%
Bachelor's Degree+
24.9 min
Avg Commute

Housing

4,798
Total Housing Units
3,691
Owner Occupied
981
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Bonita With Other Cities

Bonita vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaBonita vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBonita vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBonita vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Bonita

What is the population of Bonita, CA?

The population of Bonita, CA is 13,336 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Bonita?

The median household income in Bonita, CA is $117,750 per year, which is 57% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Bonita?

The median home value in Bonita, CA is $902,200, which is 268% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Bonita?

The median monthly rent in Bonita, CA is $2,234, which is 92% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Bonita?

The unemployment rate in Bonita, CA is 5.4%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Bonita, CA a good place to live?

Bonita offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 13,336 and a median age of 45.9, the city appeals to established professionals and retirees.

How educated is Bonita, CA?

39.2% of residents in Bonita aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Bonita?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Bonita, CA: median home value is $902,200 (268% above national), median rent is $2,234/month, and median household income is $117,750. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Bonita?

The poverty rate in Bonita, CA is 6.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Bonita, CA?

Bonita's population is 45.3% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, 2.4% Asian, and 1.3% two or more races. 21.9% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideBonita vs Acalanes RidgeBonita vs AcampoBonita vs Acton