');
US City Data

Compton, CA

Population 93,525 · California

Population
93,525
Median Income
$74,270
Median Home Value
$546,700
Median Rent
$1,601/mo

About Compton, CA

Compton is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 93,525 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $74,270 per year, which is 1% below the national median of $75,149. The median age of 33.9 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Compton features a median home value of $546,700, which is 123% above the national median of $244,900. This places Compton in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $1,601, 38% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 25,154 total housing units, 57% are owner-occupied (13,918 units) and 43% are renter-occupied (10,309 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Compton shows an unemployment rate of 7.1%, which is significantly above the national rate of 3.7%, suggesting economic challenges in the area. The poverty rate stands at 17.1%, above the national average of 12.4%. Workers in Compton have an average one-way commute time of 30.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

10.9% of Compton residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The lower educational attainment rate may reflect the area's industry mix, with more employment in trades, manufacturing, or agricultural sectors. The community's demographic composition includes 62.4% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, and 8.5% Asian residents, with 30.6% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Compton, CA

Compared to national averages, Compton has a median household income of $74,270 (1% below the national median of $75,149). Home values average $546,700, which is 123% above the national median. Monthly rent at $1,601 is 38% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Compton's income is 24% below the state average of $97,829, and home values are 16% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$74,270
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$546,700
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$1,601
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
7.1%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Compton, CA?

Potential considerations include median household income ($74,270) that falls below the national average, and a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $546,700. However, as a mid-sized city, Compton provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Compton has a population of 93,525 with a median age of 33.9 years. Compare Compton with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Compton

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Carson93,523$107,391$645,600Compare
Redding93,268$69,443$363,800Compare
San Marcos94,078$105,286$792,400Compare
Mission Viejo92,415$136,071$946,300Compare
South Gate91,836$71,315$608,500Compare
Chino91,775$103,845$641,500Compare
Tracy95,358$118,253$653,900Compare
Santa Monica91,535$109,739$1,810,200Compare

Demographics

33.9
Median Age
45,916
Male
47,609
Female
30.6%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White62.4Hispanic/Latino1.8Black0.3Asian8.5Two or More24.9

Economy & Education

7.1%
Unemployment Rate
17.1%
Poverty Rate
10.9%
Bachelor's Degree+
30.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

25,154
Total Housing Units
13,918
Owner Occupied
10,309
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Compton With Other Cities

Compton vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaCompton vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaCompton vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaCompton vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Compton

What is the population of Compton, CA?

The population of Compton, CA is 93,525 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Compton?

The median household income in Compton, CA is $74,270 per year, which is 1% below the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Compton?

The median home value in Compton, CA is $546,700, which is 123% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Compton?

The median monthly rent in Compton, CA is $1,601, which is 38% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Compton?

The unemployment rate in Compton, CA is 7.1%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Compton, CA a good place to live?

Compton offers a moderate cost of living, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 93,525 and a median age of 33.9, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is Compton, CA?

10.9% of residents in Compton aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Compton?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Compton, CA: median home value is $546,700 (123% above national), median rent is $1,601/month, and median household income is $74,270. The home-value-to-income ratio is 7.4x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Compton?

The poverty rate in Compton, CA is 17.1%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. Residents and prospective movers should be aware of the economic challenges facing parts of this community.

How diverse is Compton, CA?

Compton's population is 62.4% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.3% Black or African American, 8.5% Asian, and 24.9% two or more races. 30.6% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideCompton vs Acalanes RidgeCompton vs AcampoCompton vs Acton