');
US City Data

East Palo Alto, CA

Population 29,143 · California

Population
29,143
Median Income
$104,832
Median Home Value
$1,124,000
Median Rent
$2,209/mo

About East Palo Alto, CA

East Palo Alto is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 29,143 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $104,832 per year, which is 39% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 34.2 years is notably younger the US median age of 38.9 years, indicating a younger, often more dynamic population base.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in East Palo Alto features a median home value of $1,124,000, which is 359% above the national median of $244,900. This places East Palo Alto in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,209, 90% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 9,248 total housing units, 48% are owner-occupied (3,967 units) and 52% are renter-occupied (4,323 units). The higher proportion of renters may reflect a transient population, younger demographics, or high housing costs relative to income.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in East Palo Alto shows an unemployment rate of 5.2%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 9.7%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in East Palo Alto have an average one-way commute time of 25.2 minutes.

Education & Demographics

25.8% of East Palo Alto residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 50.5% White, 4.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, and 11.2% Asian residents, with 41.9% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in East Palo Alto, CA

Compared to national averages, East Palo Alto has a median household income of $104,832 (39% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,124,000, which is 359% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,209 is 90% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, East Palo Alto's income is 7% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 72% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$104,832
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,124,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,209
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.2%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in East Palo Alto, CA?

East Palo Alto offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $104,832, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 9.7%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,124,000. However, East Palo Alto’s smaller community size offers a quieter lifestyle and tight-knit neighborhoods.

East Palo Alto has a population of 29,143 with a median age of 34.2 years. Compare East Palo Alto with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near East Palo Alto

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Suisun City29,205$97,083$551,000Compare
Eastern Goleta Valley29,411$136,839$1,192,000Compare
San Lorenzo29,453$110,495$833,800Compare
Twentynine Palms28,738$56,000$238,400Compare
East Niles28,586$51,250$228,100Compare
Temescal Valley28,560$119,647$648,200Compare
Atascadero29,735$88,830$673,400Compare
Monterey29,772$104,110$1,003,300Compare

Demographics

34.2
Median Age
14,117
Male
15,026
Female
41.9%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White50.5Hispanic/Latino4.8Black0Asian11.2Two or More11.9

Economy & Education

5.2%
Unemployment Rate
9.7%
Poverty Rate
25.8%
Bachelor's Degree+
25.2 min
Avg Commute

Housing

9,248
Total Housing Units
3,967
Owner Occupied
4,323
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Palo AltoAlta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAltoBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Compare East Palo Alto With Other Cities

East Palo Alto vs Palo AltoEast Palo Alto vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaEast Palo Alto vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaEast Palo Alto vs Alto

Frequently Asked Questions about East Palo Alto

What is the population of East Palo Alto, CA?

The population of East Palo Alto, CA is 29,143 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in East Palo Alto?

The median household income in East Palo Alto, CA is $104,832 per year, which is 39% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in East Palo Alto?

The median home value in East Palo Alto, CA is $1,124,000, which is 359% above the national median of $244,900. A significant portion of residents rent their homes.

What is the average rent in East Palo Alto?

The median monthly rent in East Palo Alto, CA is $2,209, which is 90% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in East Palo Alto?

The unemployment rate in East Palo Alto, CA is 5.2%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is East Palo Alto, CA a good place to live?

East Palo Alto offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 29,143 and a median age of 34.2, the city appeals to young professionals and families.

How educated is East Palo Alto, CA?

25.8% of residents in East Palo Alto aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in East Palo Alto?

Key cost-of-living indicators for East Palo Alto, CA: median home value is $1,124,000 (359% above national), median rent is $2,209/month, and median household income is $104,832. The home-value-to-income ratio is 10.7x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in East Palo Alto?

The poverty rate in East Palo Alto, CA is 9.7%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is East Palo Alto, CA?

East Palo Alto's population is 50.5% White, 4.8% Hispanic or Latino, 0.0% Black or African American, 11.2% Asian, and 11.9% two or more races. 41.9% of residents are foreign-born.