');
US City Data

Eastvale, CA

Population 70,179 · California

Population
70,179
Median Income
$161,322
Median Home Value
$752,000
Median Rent
$3,065/mo

About Eastvale, CA

Eastvale is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 70,179 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $161,322 per year, which is 115% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 36.1 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Eastvale features a median home value of $752,000, which is 207% above the national median of $244,900. This places Eastvale in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $3,065, 164% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 18,190 total housing units, 80% are owner-occupied (14,294 units) and 20% are renter-occupied (3,530 units). The high homeownership rate suggests a stable, established residential community.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Eastvale shows an unemployment rate of 4.7%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 3.6%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Eastvale have an average one-way commute time of 38.3 minutes, suggesting many residents commute to jobs in a nearby metro area.

Education & Demographics

42.3% of Eastvale residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 33.7% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, and 4.5% Asian residents, with 28.0% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Eastvale, CA

Compared to national averages, Eastvale has a median household income of $161,322 (115% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $752,000, which is 207% above the national median. Monthly rent at $3,065 is 164% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Eastvale's income is 65% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 15% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$161,322
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$752,000
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$3,065
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
4.7%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Eastvale, CA?

Eastvale offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $161,322, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 42.3% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 3.6%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $752,000. However, as a mid-sized city, Eastvale provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Eastvale has a population of 70,179 with a median age of 36.1 years. Compare Eastvale with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Eastvale

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Camarillo70,244$109,390$766,100Compare
Tulare69,984$69,517$301,200Compare
Dublin70,542$205,046$1,224,100Compare
Redondo Beach69,814$144,588$1,225,400Compare
Walnut Creek69,790$135,665$1,031,100Compare
Baldwin Park70,720$79,087$588,100Compare
Yuba City69,545$72,322$405,900Compare
Lake Elsinore71,516$96,527$505,700Compare

Demographics

36.1
Median Age
35,441
Male
34,738
Female
28%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White33.7Hispanic/Latino3.5Black1Asian4.5Two or More8.7

Economy & Education

4.7%
Unemployment Rate
3.6%
Poverty Rate
42.3%
Bachelor's Degree+
38.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

18,190
Total Housing Units
14,294
Owner Occupied
3,530
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Eastvale With Other Cities

Eastvale vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaEastvale vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaEastvale vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaEastvale vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Eastvale

What is the population of Eastvale, CA?

The population of Eastvale, CA is 70,179 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Eastvale?

The median household income in Eastvale, CA is $161,322 per year, which is 115% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Eastvale?

The median home value in Eastvale, CA is $752,000, which is 207% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Eastvale?

The median monthly rent in Eastvale, CA is $3,065, which is 164% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Eastvale?

The unemployment rate in Eastvale, CA is 4.7%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Eastvale, CA a good place to live?

Eastvale offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 70,179 and a median age of 36.1, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Eastvale, CA?

42.3% of residents in Eastvale aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Eastvale?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Eastvale, CA: median home value is $752,000 (207% above national), median rent is $3,065/month, and median household income is $161,322. The home-value-to-income ratio is 4.7x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Eastvale?

The poverty rate in Eastvale, CA is 3.6%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Eastvale, CA?

Eastvale's population is 33.7% White, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino, 1.0% Black or African American, 4.5% Asian, and 8.7% two or more races. 28.0% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideEastvale vs Acalanes RidgeEastvale vs AcampoEastvale vs Acton