');
US City Data

Redondo Beach, CA

Population 69,814 · California

Population
69,814
Median Income
$144,588
Median Home Value
$1,225,400
Median Rent
$2,562/mo

About Redondo Beach, CA

Redondo Beach is a mid-sized city located in California with a population of 69,814 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $144,588 per year, which is 92% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 40.7 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Redondo Beach features a median home value of $1,225,400, which is 400% above the national median of $244,900. This places Redondo Beach in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,562, 120% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 30,837 total housing units, 53% are owner-occupied (15,233 units) and 47% are renter-occupied (13,314 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Redondo Beach shows an unemployment rate of 5.5%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 5.0%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Redondo Beach have an average one-way commute time of 27.3 minutes.

Education & Demographics

66.4% of Redondo Beach residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This significantly higher educational attainment rate often correlates with access to knowledge-economy jobs and higher household incomes. The community's demographic composition includes 8.1% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, and 4.8% Asian residents, with 19.5% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Redondo Beach, CA

Compared to national averages, Redondo Beach has a median household income of $144,588 (92% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $1,225,400, which is 400% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,562 is 120% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Redondo Beach's income is 48% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 87% above the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$144,588
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$1,225,400
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,562
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.5%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Redondo Beach, CA?

Redondo Beach offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $144,588, well above the national average, and a well-educated community where 66.4% of residents hold a bachelor’s degree or higher, and a low poverty rate of 5.0%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $1,225,400. However, as a mid-sized city, Redondo Beach provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Redondo Beach has a population of 69,814 with a median age of 40.7 years. Compare Redondo Beach with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Redondo Beach

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Walnut Creek69,790$135,665$1,031,100Compare
Tulare69,984$69,517$301,200Compare
Yuba City69,545$72,322$405,900Compare
Eastvale70,179$161,322$752,000Compare
Camarillo70,244$109,390$766,100Compare
Dublin70,542$205,046$1,224,100Compare
Baldwin Park70,720$79,087$588,100Compare
Union City68,141$137,194$1,058,200Compare

Demographics

40.7
Median Age
34,951
Male
34,863
Female
19.5%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White8.1Hispanic/Latino2.2Black0.5Asian4.8Two or More2.3

Economy & Education

5.5%
Unemployment Rate
5%
Poverty Rate
66.4%
Bachelor's Degree+
27.3 min
Avg Commute

Housing

30,837
Total Housing Units
15,233
Owner Occupied
13,314
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaAvila BeachBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County California

Compare Redondo Beach With Other Cities

Redondo Beach vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaRedondo Beach vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaRedondo Beach vs Avila BeachRedondo Beach vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Redondo Beach

What is the population of Redondo Beach, CA?

The population of Redondo Beach, CA is 69,814 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a mid-sized city in California.

What is the median household income in Redondo Beach?

The median household income in Redondo Beach, CA is $144,588 per year, which is 92% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Redondo Beach?

The median home value in Redondo Beach, CA is $1,225,400, which is 400% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Redondo Beach?

The median monthly rent in Redondo Beach, CA is $2,562, which is 120% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Redondo Beach?

The unemployment rate in Redondo Beach, CA is 5.5%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Redondo Beach, CA a good place to live?

Redondo Beach offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 69,814 and a median age of 40.7, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Redondo Beach, CA?

66.4% of residents in Redondo Beach aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This above-average educational attainment often reflects a knowledge-based local economy.

What is the cost of living in Redondo Beach?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Redondo Beach, CA: median home value is $1,225,400 (400% above national), median rent is $2,562/month, and median household income is $144,588. The home-value-to-income ratio is 8.5x, which suggests housing may be stretched relative to local earnings.

What is the poverty rate in Redondo Beach?

The poverty rate in Redondo Beach, CA is 5.0%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Redondo Beach, CA?

Redondo Beach's population is 8.1% White, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino, 0.5% Black or African American, 4.8% Asian, and 2.3% two or more races. 19.5% of residents are foreign-born.