');
US City Data

Fairfield, CA

Population 119,985 · California

Population
119,985
Median Income
$102,321
Median Home Value
$592,500
Median Rent
$2,191/mo

About Fairfield, CA

Fairfield is a major city located in California with a population of 119,985 residents according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey data. The median household income is $102,321 per year, which is 36% above the national median of $75,149. The median age of 36.8 years is close to the US median age of 38.9 years.

Housing Market Overview

The housing market in Fairfield features a median home value of $592,500, which is 142% above the national median of $244,900. This places Fairfield in a higher-cost housing market, where property demand often outpaces supply. Median monthly rent is $2,191, 88% above the national average of $1,163/month. Of the 39,608 total housing units, 60% are owner-occupied (22,830 units) and 40% are renter-occupied (15,125 units). The balanced mix of owners and renters indicates a diverse housing market.

Economy & Employment

The local economy in Fairfield shows an unemployment rate of 5.3%, which is near the national rate of 3.7%. The poverty rate stands at 10.5%, below the national average of 12.4%, reflecting generally favorable economic conditions. Workers in Fairfield have an average one-way commute time of 31.1 minutes.

Education & Demographics

26.7% of Fairfield residents aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. This is in line with national trends in educational attainment. The community's demographic composition includes 26.3% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, and 4.5% Asian residents, with 23.8% of the population being foreign-born.

Cost of Living in Fairfield, CA

Compared to national averages, Fairfield has a median household income of $102,321 (36% above the national median of $75,149). Home values average $592,500, which is 142% above the national median. Monthly rent at $2,191 is 88% above the US average of $1,163. Within California, Fairfield's income is 5% above the state average of $97,829, and home values are 9% below the state median of $653,874.

Income vs National
$102,321
National: $75,149
California: $97,829
Home Value vs National
$592,500
National: $244,900
California: $653,874
Rent vs National
$2,191
National: $1,163
California: $1,808
Unemployment vs National
5.3%
National: 3.7%
California: 9.2%

Why Live in Fairfield, CA?

Fairfield offers a strong local economy with a median household income of $102,321, well above the national average, and a low poverty rate of 10.5%, better than the national average.

Potential considerations include a competitive housing market where the typical home costs $592,500. However, as a major city, Fairfield provides access to a wide range of amenities and services.

Fairfield has a population of 119,985 with a median age of 36.8 years. Compare Fairfield with other cities to see how it stacks up, or explore all cities in California.

Similar Cities Near Fairfield

Cities in California with a similar population size.

CityPopulationMedian IncomeHome Value
Berkeley120,223$108,558$1,351,100Compare
Clovis122,719$100,360$453,300Compare
Antioch115,759$94,256$607,400Compare
Concord124,260$109,195$755,900Compare
Richmond115,396$90,038$650,100Compare
Vallejo124,637$89,496$557,500Compare
East Los Angeles114,617$68,378$613,600Compare
Carlsbad114,500$139,326$1,156,900Compare

Demographics

36.8
Median Age
59,369
Male
60,616
Female
23.8%
Foreign Born

Racial & Ethnic Composition

White26.3Hispanic/Latino2.4Black0.8Asian4.5Two or More15

Economy & Education

5.3%
Unemployment Rate
10.5%
Poverty Rate
26.7%
Bachelor's Degree+
31.1 min
Avg Commute

Housing

39,608
Total Housing Units
22,830
Owner Occupied
15,125
Renter Occupied

Other Cities in California

Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaAlta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaBayview Cdp Humboldt County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Alpine County CaliforniaBear Valley Cdp Mariposa County California

Compare Fairfield With Other Cities

Fairfield vs Alta Sierra Cdp Kern County CaliforniaFairfield vs Alta Sierra Cdp Nevada County CaliforniaFairfield vs Bayview Cdp Contra Costa County CaliforniaFairfield vs Bayview Cdp Humboldt County California

Frequently Asked Questions about Fairfield

What is the population of Fairfield, CA?

The population of Fairfield, CA is 119,985 according to the latest US Census Bureau American Community Survey estimates. This makes it a major city in California.

What is the median household income in Fairfield?

The median household income in Fairfield, CA is $102,321 per year, which is 36% above the national median of $75,149.

What is the median home value in Fairfield?

The median home value in Fairfield, CA is $592,500, which is 142% above the national median of $244,900. The majority of housing units are owner-occupied.

What is the average rent in Fairfield?

The median monthly rent in Fairfield, CA is $2,191, which is 88% above the national average of $1,163/month.

What is the unemployment rate in Fairfield?

The unemployment rate in Fairfield, CA is 5.3%, compared to the national average of 3.7%. Job seekers may want to research the dominant industries in the area.

Is Fairfield, CA a good place to live?

Fairfield offers above-average incomes, a competitive housing market, and growing employment opportunities. With a population of 119,985 and a median age of 36.8, the city appeals to a broad range of residents.

How educated is Fairfield, CA?

26.7% of residents in Fairfield aged 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the national average of 33.7%. The educational profile reflects the area's industry mix and employment landscape.

What is the cost of living in Fairfield?

Key cost-of-living indicators for Fairfield, CA: median home value is $592,500 (142% above national), median rent is $2,191/month, and median household income is $102,321. The home-value-to-income ratio is 5.8x, a moderate figure by national standards.

What is the poverty rate in Fairfield?

The poverty rate in Fairfield, CA is 10.5%, compared to the national average of 12.4%. This below-average poverty rate reflects generally favorable economic conditions in the community.

How diverse is Fairfield, CA?

Fairfield's population is 26.3% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% Black or African American, 4.5% Asian, and 15.0% two or more races. 23.8% of residents are foreign-born.

Explore More

Cost of Living in CaliforniaMost Populated Cities in CaliforniaCheapest Cities in CaliforniaHighest Income Cities in CaliforniaLowest Rent in CaliforniaBest Cities for FamiliesBest Cities for Young ProfessionalsBest Cities for RetireesGuide: Cost Of LivingGuide: Moving GuideFairfield vs Acalanes RidgeFairfield vs AcampoFairfield vs Acton